South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Family Court
Section 63-3-850. Compensation.
(A) At the time of appointment of a guardian ad litem, the family court judge must set forth the method and rate of compensation for the guardian ad litem, including an initial authorization of a fee based on the facts of the case. If the guardian ad litem determines that it is necessary to exceed the fee initially authorized by the judge, the guardian must provide notice to both parties and obtain the judge's written authorization or the consent of both parties to charge more than the initially authorized fee.
(B) A guardian appointed by the court is entitled to reasonable compensation, subject to the review and approval of the court. In determining the reasonableness of the fees and costs, the court must take into account:
(1) the complexity of the issues before the court;
(2) the contentiousness of the litigation;
(3) the time expended by the guardian;
(4) the expenses reasonably incurred by the guardian;
(5) the financial ability of each party to pay fees and costs; and
(6) any other factors the court considers necessary.
(C) The guardian ad litem must submit an itemized billing statement of hours, expenses, costs, and fees to the parties and their attorneys pursuant to a schedule as directed by the court.
(D) At any time during the action, a party may petition the court to review the reasonableness of the fees and costs submitted by the guardian ad litem or the attorney for the guardian ad litem.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
Section 63-3-10. Family courts created.
Section 63-3-20. Family court judges.
Section 63-3-30. Judges' qualifications and terms.
Section 63-3-40. Initial election.
Section 63-3-50. Compensation of judges.
Section 63-3-60. Retirement for abolished officers.
Section 63-3-310. Administration of family court system.
Section 63-3-320. Rotation of judges.
Section 63-3-330. Assignment of cases.
Section 63-3-340. Temporary assignment of judges.
Section 63-3-350. Physical facilities.
Section 63-3-360. Expenses of family courts.
Section 63-3-370. Fees and costs.
Section 63-3-510. Exclusive original jurisdiction.
Section 63-3-520. Traffic and wildlife jurisdiction.
Section 63-3-530. Jurisdiction in domestic matters.
Section 63-3-540. Cooperation of agencies, government entities, and institutions.
Section 63-3-545. Clerk of family court shall report the issuance, rescission, or termination of any permanent restraining orders and orders of protection.
Section 63-3-550. Standing to institute a proceeding regarding neglected or delinquent child.
Section 63-3-560. Venue.
Section 63-3-570. Service of summons.
Section 63-3-580. Failure to obey summons.
Section 63-3-590. Conduct of hearings.
Section 63-3-600. Rules for conduct of hearings.
Section 63-3-610. Prosecutorial functions.
Section 63-3-620. Penalties for adult violating title.
Section 63-3-630. Appeals.
Section 63-3-640. Post conviction proceedings.
Section 63-3-650. Power to issue writ of habeas corpus.
Section 63-3-810. Appointment.
Section 63-3-820. Qualifications.
Section 63-3-830. Responsibilities.
Section 63-3-840. Mediation prohibition.
Section 63-3-860. Disclosure.
Section 63-3-870. Removal.