South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Family Court
Section 63-3-30. Judges' qualifications and terms.
(A)(1) No person shall be eligible to the office of family court judge who is not at the time of his assuming the duties of such office a citizen of the United States and of this State, and has not attained the age of thirty-two years, has not been a licensed attorney at law for at least eight years, and has not been a resident of this State for five years next preceding his election, and is not a resident of the circuit wherein the family court of which he is a judge is located. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any former member of the General Assembly may be elected to the office of family court judge.
(2) Any family court judge serving in office on the effective date of the provisions of this section requiring a family court judge to be at least thirty-two years of age and to have at least eight years of service as a licensed attorney at law who is not of that age or who has not been licensed for this required period of time may continue to serve for the remainder of his current term and is considered to have the requisite age and years of service as a licensed attorney at law for purposes of future re-elections to the office of family court judge.
(B) Family court judges must be elected by the General Assembly for terms of six years and until their successors are elected and qualify.
(C) The terms of all family court judges expire on the thirtieth day of June of the year in which their terms are scheduled to expire.
(D) For the purpose of electing family court judges, if more than one judge is to be elected from a circuit, each judgeship in that circuit shall be serially numbered beginning with the number (1) and the General Assembly shall elect a judge for each such judgeship. Any candidate for the office of family court judge in a circuit shall specifically file and run for a serially-numbered judgeship in that circuit.
(E) When a vacancy occurs for an unexpired term in an office of family court judge, the Governor, upon recommendation of the Chief Justice, shall commission a temporary family court judge to fill such vacancy until such time as the General Assembly shall elect a successor who shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term. Such temporary family court judge shall receive as compensation for his services the salary paid to a regular family court judge and in addition thereto shall also receive the subsistence and mileage as authorized by law for family court judges.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
Section 63-3-10. Family courts created.
Section 63-3-20. Family court judges.
Section 63-3-40. Initial election.
Section 63-3-50. Compensation of judges.
Section 63-3-60. Retirement for abolished officers.
Section 63-3-310. Administration of family court system.
Section 63-3-320. Rotation of judges.
Section 63-3-330. Assignment of cases.
Section 63-3-340. Temporary assignment of judges.
Section 63-3-350. Physical facilities.
Section 63-3-360. Expenses of family courts.
Section 63-3-370. Fees and costs.
Section 63-3-510. Exclusive original jurisdiction.
Section 63-3-520. Traffic and wildlife jurisdiction.
Section 63-3-530. Jurisdiction in domestic matters.
Section 63-3-540. Cooperation of agencies, government entities, and institutions.
Section 63-3-545. Clerk of family court shall report the issuance, rescission, or termination of any permanent restraining orders and orders of protection.
Section 63-3-550. Standing to institute a proceeding regarding neglected or delinquent child.
Section 63-3-560. Venue.
Section 63-3-570. Service of summons.
Section 63-3-580. Failure to obey summons.
Section 63-3-590. Conduct of hearings.
Section 63-3-600. Rules for conduct of hearings.
Section 63-3-610. Prosecutorial functions.
Section 63-3-620. Penalties for adult violating title.
Section 63-3-630. Appeals.
Section 63-3-640. Post conviction proceedings.
Section 63-3-650. Power to issue writ of habeas corpus.
Section 63-3-810. Appointment.
Section 63-3-820. Qualifications.
Section 63-3-830. Responsibilities.
Section 63-3-840. Mediation prohibition.
Section 63-3-850. Compensation.
Section 63-3-860. Disclosure.
Section 63-3-870. Removal.