South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 19 - Juvenile Justice Code
Section 63-19-810. Taking a child into custody.
(A) When a child found violating a criminal law or ordinance is taken into custody, the taking into custody is not an arrest. The jurisdiction of the court attaches from the time of the taking into custody. When a child is taken into custody, the officer taking the child into custody shal
* * *
(2) the reason why the child was not released to the parent. Unless the child is to be detained, the child must be released by the officer to the custody of his parents or other responsible adult upon their written promise to bring the child to the court at a stated time or at a time the court may direct. However, if the offense for which the child was taken into custody is a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, the child may be released only by the officer who took the child into custody. If the officer does not consent to the release of the child, the parents or other responsible adult may apply to any judge of the family court within the circuit for an ex parte order of release of the child. The officer's written report must be furnished to the family court judge. The family court judge may establish conditions for such release.
(C) When a child is charged by a law enforcement officer for an offense which would be a misdemeanor or felony if committed by an adult, not including a traffic or wildlife violation over which courts other than the family court have concurrent jurisdiction as provided in Section 63-3-520, the law enforcement officer also shall notify the principal of the school in which the child is enrolled, if any, of the nature of the offense. This information may be used by the principal for monitoring and supervisory purposes but otherwise must be kept confidential by the principal in the same manner required by Section 63-19-2220(E).
(D) Juveniles may be held in nonsecure custody within the law enforcement center for only the time necessary for purposes of identification, investigation, detention, intake screening, awaiting release to parents or other responsible adult, or awaiting transfer to a juvenile detention facility or to the court for a detention hearing.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
Section 63-19-10. Short title.
Section 63-19-20. Definitions.
Section 63-19-30. Other state agencies; preexisting obligations.
Section 63-19-310. Department created.
Section 63-19-320. Director; removal of director; bond.
Section 63-19-330. Policy-setting responsibilities of director; executive responsibilities of director.
Section 63-19-340. Annual report.
Section 63-19-350. Community services.
Section 63-19-360. Institutional services.
Section 63-19-370. Interdepartmental agreements; retention of grant revenues.
Section 63-19-380. Special school district designation.
Section 63-19-390. Peace officers and constables.
Section 63-19-400. Gifts.
Section 63-19-410. Fees.
Section 63-19-420. Natural resource sales.
Section 63-19-430. Bumper sticker sales.
Section 63-19-440. Goldsmith Center.
Section 63-19-450. Youth Industries Program.
Section 63-19-460. Voluntary participation in program.
* * *