South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 63-19-1410. Adjudication.
Text of (A) effective July 1, 2019. See Editor's Note for contingency.
(A) When a child is found by decree of the court to be subject to this chapter, the court shall in its decree make a finding of the facts upon which the court exercises its jurisdiction over the child. Following the decree, the court by order may:
* * *
(6) require that a child under twelve years of age who is adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C) be given appropriate psychiatric or psychological treatment to address the circumstances of the offense for which the child was adjudicated; and
(7) dismiss the petition or otherwise terminate its jurisdiction at any time on the motion of either party or on its own motion.
(B) Whenever the court commits a child to an institution or agency, it shall transmit with the order of commitment a summary of its information concerning the child, and the institution or agency shall give to the court information concerning the child which the court may require. Counsel of record, if any, must be notified by the court of an adjudication under this section, and in the event there is no counsel of record, the child or the child's parents or guardian must be notified of the adjudication by regular mail from the court to the last address of the child or the child's parents or guardian.
(C) No adjudication by the court of the status of a child is a conviction, nor does the adjudication operate to impose civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from conviction, nor may a child be charged with crime or convicted in a court, except as provided in Section 63-19-1210(6). The disposition made of a child or any evidence given in court does not disqualify the child in a future civil service application or appointment.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2; 2016 Act No. 268 (S.916), Section 5, eff July 1, 2019.
Editor's Note
2016 Act No. 268, Section 12, provides as follows:
"SECTION 12. Section 10 of this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. Sections 1 through 9 and Section 11 of this act take effect on July 1, 2019, contingent upon the Department of Juvenile Justice having received any funds that may be necessary for implementation. If the report submitted to the General Assembly on September 1, 2017, reflects any additional funds needed by the Department of Juvenile Justice to ensure implementation will be possible on July 1, 2019, the department shall include these funds in its budget requests to the General Assembly as part of Fiscal Years 2017-2018 and 2018-2019. Beginning on September 1, 2017, all state and local agencies and courts involved with the implementation of the provisions of this act may begin undertaking and executing any and all applicable responsibilities so that the provisions of this act may be fully implemented on July 1, 2019."
Effect of Amendment
2016 Act No. 268, Section 5, in (A)(3), substituted "not after the twentieth birthday of the child" for "not after the eighteenth birthday of the child"; and in (5), substituted "the child's twenty-second birthday" for "the child's twenty-first birthday".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
Chapter 19 - Juvenile Justice Code