South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - Children's Services Agencies
Section 63-11-310. Children's advocacy centers.
(A) "Children's Advocacy Centers" mean centers which must coordinate a multi-agency response to child maltreatment and assist in the investigation and assessment of child abuse. These centers must provide:
(1) a neutral, child-friendly facility for forensic interviews;
(2) the coordination of services for children reported to have been abused;
(3) services including, but not limited to, forensic interviews, forensic medical examinations, and case reviews by multidisciplinary teams to best determine whether maltreatment has occurred; and
(4) therapeutic counseling services, support services for the child and nonoffending family members, court advocacy, consultation, and training for professionals who work in the area of child abuse and neglect, to reduce negative impact to the child and break the cycle of abuse.
(B)(1) Children's Advocacy Centers must establish memoranda of agreement with governmental entities charged with the investigation and prosecution of child abuse. Children's Advocacy Centers must be fully accredited by the National Children's Alliance or must be an associate/developing or affiliate member of the South Carolina Network of Children's Advocacy Centers and be actively pursuing full accreditation with the National Children's Alliance within the next two years.
(2) Children's Advocacy Centers must establish written policies and procedures for standards of care including, but not limited to, the timely intervention of services between initial contact with the child and the event which led to the child's being referred to the center. Children's Advocacy Centers must make available these written policies and procedures to all professionals who provide services relating to the investigation, treatment, and prosecution of child abuse and neglect within the geographical vicinity of the center.
(3) Children's Advocacy Center records must be released to the Department of Social Services for purposes of investigation, assessment of allegations of child abuse or neglect, and provision of treatment services to the children or their families. The records must be released to law enforcement agencies and circuit solicitors or their agents who are:
(a) investigating or prosecuting known or suspected abuse or neglect of a child;
(b) investigating or prosecuting the death of a child;
(c) investigating or prosecuting any crime against a child; or
(d) attempting to locate a missing child.
This provision does not preclude or override the release of information based upon a subpoena or court order, unless otherwise prohibited by law.
(C) The South Carolina Network of Children's Advocacy Centers must coordinate and facilitate the exchange of information among statewide centers and provide technical assistance to communities in the establishment, growth, and certification of local centers. The network must also educate the public and legislature regarding the needs of abused children and provide or coordinate multidisciplinary training opportunities which support the comprehensive response to suspected child maltreatment.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2; 2021 Act No. 28 (S.229), Section 3, eff May 6, 2022.
Editor's Note
2021 Act No. 28, Section 1, provides as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'South Carolina Child Abuse Response Protocol Act'."
Effect of Amendment
2021 Act No. 28, Section 3, rewrote (B)(1); in (C), in the first sentence, deleted "and the South Carolina Chapter of the National Children's Alliance" following "The South Carolina Network of Children's Advocacy Centers"; and deleted (D), which provided that nothing in this section required the exclusive use of a Children's Advocacy Center.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
Section 63-11-10. "Child welfare agency" defined.
Section 63-11-20. Exemptions.
Section 63-11-30. Department of Social Services to administer article.
Section 63-11-40. Temporary crisis placements.
Section 63-11-50. License revocation or refusal to renew.
Section 63-11-60. Placing children in family homes.
Section 63-11-70. Background checks; pardons.
Section 63-11-80. Prohibition against certain disclosures of information; exception.
Section 63-11-90. Penalties.
Section 63-11-400. Short title.
Section 63-11-410. South Carolina Children's Advocacy Medical Response System.
Section 63-11-420. Definitions.
Section 63-11-430. Program requirements.
Section 63-11-500. Creation, purpose, and administration of program.
Section 63-11-510. Responsibilities of guardian ad litem.
Section 63-11-520. Persons prohibited from appointment as guardians ad litem.
Section 63-11-530. Guardian ad litem to represent best interests of the child; removal of volunteer guardian ad litem.
Section 63-11-540. Right of access to information and records.
Section 63-11-550. Confidentiality of records and information.
Section 63-11-560. Immunity from liability for guardian ad litem.
Section 63-11-570. Funds.
Section 63-11-700. Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children; board.
Section 63-11-710. Local boards for review.
Section 63-11-720. Functions and powers of local boards.
Section 63-11-730. Background checks for employees and board members.
Section 63-11-740. Meetings of local boards; staffing.
Section 63-11-750. Participation in child abuse and neglect proceedings.
Section 63-11-760. Immunity from liability.
Section 63-11-770. Cooperation of public and private agencies.
Section 63-11-780. Petitions for relief.
Section 63-11-790. Effect of article on other agencies.
Section 63-11-910. Fund established.
Section 63-11-920. Board of directors; terms; filling vacancies; compensation; reports.
Section 63-11-930. Powers and duties.
Section 63-11-940. Director.
Section 63-11-950. Disbursement of funds.
* * *