South Carolina Code of Laws
Article 8 - South Carolina Uniform Power Of Attorney Act
Section 62-8-102. Definitions.
For purposes of this article:
(1) "Agent" means a person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney, whether denominated an agent, attorney-in-fact, or otherwise. The term includes an original agent, coagent, successor agent, and a person to whom an agent's authority is delegated. An agent is a fiduciary.
(2) "Durable," with respect to a power of attorney, means not terminated by the principal's incapacity.
(3) "Electronic" means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(4) "Good faith" means honesty in fact.
(5) "Incapacity" means inability of an individual to manage property or business affairs because the individual:
(A) has an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions even with the use of technological assistance; or
(B) is:
(i) missing;
(ii) detained, including incarcerated in a penal system; or
(iii) outside the United States and unable to return.
(6) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited-liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or another legal or commercial entity.
(7) "Power of attorney" means a writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term "power of attorney" is used.
(8) "Presently exercisable general power of appointment", with respect to property or a property interest subject to a power of appointment, means power exercisable at the time in question to vest absolute ownership in the principal individually, the principal's estate, the principal's creditors, or the creditors of the principal's estate. The term includes a power of appointment not exercisable until the occurrence of a specified event, the satisfaction of an ascertainable standard, or the passage of a specified period only after the occurrence of the specified event, the satisfaction of the ascertainable standard, or the passage of the specified period. The term does not include a power exercisable in a fiduciary capacity or only by will.
(9) "Principal" means an individual with contractual capacity who grants authority to an agent in a power of attorney.
(10) "Property" means anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether real or personal, or legal or equitable, or any interest or right in the property.
(11) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(12) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or a territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(13) "Stocks and bonds" means stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and all other types of securities and financial instruments, whether held directly, indirectly, or in another manner. The term does not include commodity futures contracts and call or put options on stocks or stock indexes.
HISTORY: 2016 Act No. 279 (S.778), Section 1, eff January 1, 2017.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
Section 62-8-101. Short title.
Section 62-8-103. Applicability.
Section 62-8-104. Power of attorney is durable.
Section 62-8-105. Execution of power of attorney.
Section 62-8-106. Validity of power of attorney.
Section 62-8-107. Meaning and effect of power of attorney.
Section 62-8-108. Nomination of conservator or guardian; relation of agent to court-appointed fiduciary.
Section 62-8-109. When power of attorney effective.
Section 62-8-110. Termination of power of attorney or agent's authority.
Section 62-8-111. Coagents and successor agents.
Section 62-8-112. Reimbursement and compensation of agent.
Section 62-8-113. Agent's acceptance.
Section 62-8-114. Agent's duties.
Section 62-8-115. Exoneration of agent.
Section 62-8-116. Judicial relief.
Section 62-8-117. Agent's liability.
Section 62-8-118. Agent's resignation; notice.
Section 62-8-119. Acceptance of and reliance upon acknowledged power of attorney; form.
Section 62-8-120. Liability for refusal to accept acknowledged power of attorney.
Section 62-8-121. Principles of law and equity.
Section 62-8-122. Laws applicable to financial institutions and entities.
Section 62-8-123. Remedies under other law.
Section 62-8-201. Authority that requires specific grant; grant of general authority.
Section 62-8-202. Incorporation of authority.
Section 62-8-203. Construction of authority generally.
Section 62-8-204. Real property.
Section 62-8-205. Tangible personal property.
Section 62-8-206. Stocks and bonds.
Section 62-8-207. Commodities and options.
Section 62-8-208. Banks and other financial institutions.
Section 62-8-209. Operation of entity or business.
Section 62-8-210. Insurance and annuities.
Section 62-8-211. Estates, trusts, and other beneficial interests.
Section 62-8-212. Claims and litigation.
Section 62-8-213. Personal and family maintenance.
Section 62-8-214. Benefits from governmental programs or civil or military service.
Section 62-8-215. Retirement plans.
Section 62-8-216. Taxes.
Section 62-8-217. Gifts.
Section 62-8-401. Jurisdiction.
Section 62-8-402. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.
Section 62-8-403. Effect on existing powers of attorney.