South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 6 - Alcoholic Beverage Control Act
Section 61-6-1610. Food service establishments or places of lodging; Sunday and other time restrictions on sale of alcoholic beverages; refilling bottles.
* * *
(E)(1) It is unlawful for a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquor by the drink pursuant to the provisions of this section to knowingly and wilfully refill, partially refill, or reuse a bottle of lawfully purchased alcoholic liquor, or otherwise tamper with the contents of the bottle.
(2) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:
(a) for a first offense, must be fined five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both;
(b) for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
(F) In addition to the penalties provided in subsection (E), a violation of this section may subject the licensee or permit holder to revocation or suspension of the license or permit by the department.
(G) The possession of a refilled or reused bottle or other container of alcoholic liquors is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. A person who violates this provision must, upon conviction, have his license revoked permanently.
(H) An establishment licensed pursuant to the provisions of Section 61-6-20(2) as a business that is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals is authorized to continue to operate as the licensed establishment so long as the licensed establishment maintains a Grade A retail food establishment permit from the Department of Health and Environmental Control. Upon notice by the Department of Health and Environmental Control to the licensed establishment and to the Department of Revenue that the retail food establishment permit has been reduced to a grade below Grade A, the licensed establishment has thirty days within which to request a subsequent inspection by the Department of Health and Environmental Control. If a subsequent inspection is not requested within thirty days after the reduction in a grade below Grade A, or the subsequent inspection results in a grade below Grade A, then the Department of Revenue shall suspend the license of the licensed establishment until the Department of Health and Environmental Control issues a Grade A retail food establishment permit.
(I) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Kitchen" means a separate and distinct area of the business establishment that is used solely for the preparation, serving, and disposal of solid foods that make up meals. The area must be adequately equipped for the cooking, serving, and storage of solid foods and must include at least twenty-one cubic feet of refrigerated space for food and a stove.
(2) "Meal" means an assortment of various prepared foods available to guests on the licensed premises during the normal mealtimes that occur when the licensed business establishment is open to the public. Sandwiches, boiled eggs, sausages, and other snacks prepared off the licensed premises but sold there are not a meal.
(3) "Primarily" means that the serving of the meals by a business establishment is a regular source of business to the licensed establishment, that meals are served upon the demand of guests and patrons during the normal mealtimes that occur when the licensed business establishment is open to the public, and that an adequate supply of food is present on the licensed premises to meet the demand.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 415, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 70, Sections 12, 13; 2005 Act No. 139, Section 15; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 52; 2008 Act No. 287, Section 2.B, eff June 11, 2008; 2008 Act No. 320, Section 3, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 17, 2008).
Effect of Amendment
The first 2008 amendment added subsection (I) setting forth definitions.
The second 2008 amendment added an identical subsection (I) containing definitions.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 61 - Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages
Section 61-6-10. Citation.
Section 61-6-20. Definitions.
Section 61-6-30. Excluded products; violations.
Section 61-6-40. Relationship with other laws.
Section 61-6-50. Wilful violation of rule or regulation.
Section 61-6-60. Administration and enforcement personnel.
Section 61-6-70. Personnel.
Section 61-6-80. Annual reports.
Section 61-6-100. Authority to issue, suspend, and revoke licenses.
* * *