South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 61-6-1610. Food service establishments or places of lodging; Sunday and other time restrictions on sale of alcoholic beverages; refilling bottles.
(A) Except on Sunday, it is lawful to sell and consume alcoholic liquors sold by the drink in a business establishment between the hours of ten o'clock in the morning and two o'clock the following morning if the establishment meets the following requirements:
(1) the business is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging; and
(2) the business has a license from the department authorizing the sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink, which is displayed conspicuously on the main entrance to the premises and clearly visible from the outside.
(B) Notwithstanding another provision of this article, the licensed premises of a business establishment which is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and service of meals and which holds a valid license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink do not extend to any portion of the business establishment or the property upon which it is located which is designed as or used for a parking area even though food may be served in the area.
(C) An establishment licensed pursuant to the provisions of this article may use alcoholic liquors in the preparation of food without obtaining the license provided for in Section 61-6-700.
(D) Any licensee, employee, or agent of an establishment licensed as a food service establishment or place of lodging is prohibited from selling, making available for sale, or permitting the consumption of alcoholic liquors on the licensed premises between the hours of two o'clock in the morning and ten o'clock in the morning. However, any licensee, employee, or agent of an establishment licensed as a food service establishment or place of lodging is prohibited from selling, making available for sale, or permitting the consumption of alcoholic liquors on Sunday unless the establishment has been issued for that Sunday a temporary permit pursuant to the provisions of Section 61-6-2010. A violation of this subsection is a violation against the establishment's license.
(E)(1) It is unlawful for a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquor by the drink pursuant to the provisions of this section to knowingly and wilfully refill, partially refill, or reuse a bottle of lawfully purchased alcoholic liquor, or otherwise tamper with the contents of the bottle.
(2) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:
(a) for a first offense, must be fined five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both;
(b) for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
(F) In addition to the penalties provided in subsection (E), a violation of this section may subject the licensee or permit holder to revocation or suspension of the license or permit by the department.
* * *