South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 2 - General Provisions
Section 61-2-145. Liability insurance coverage required; on-premises consumption.
(A) In addition to all other requirements, a person licensed or permitted to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, which remains open after five o'clock p.m. to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, is required to maintain a liquor liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance policy with a liquor liability endorsement for a total coverage of at least one million dollars during the period of the biennial permit or license. Failure to maintain this coverage constitutes grounds for suspension or revocation of the permit or license.
(B) The department shall add this requirement to all applications and renewals for biennial permits or licenses to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, in which the permittees and licensees remain open and sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption after five o'clock p.m. Each applicant or person renewing its license or permit, to whom this requirement applies, shall provide the department with documentation of a liquor liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance policy with a liquor liability endorsement in the required amounts.
(C) Each insurer writing liquor liability insurance policies or general liability insurance policies with a liquor liability endorsement to a person licensed or permitted to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, in which the person so licensed or permitted remains open to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption after five o'clock p.m., must notify the department in a manner prescribed by department regulation of the lapse or termination of the liquor liability insurance policy or the general liability insurance policy with a liquor liability endorsement.
(D) For the purposes of this section, the term "alcoholic beverages" means beer, wine, alcoholic liquors, and alcoholic liquor by the drink as defined in Chapter 4, Title 61, and Chapter 6, Title 61.
HISTORY: 2017 Act No. 45 (S.116), Section 1, eff July 1, 2017.
Editor's Note
2017 Act No. 45, Section 2, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect on July 1, 2017, and any person applying for a new biennial permit or license for on-premises consumption under Title 61 after this date must comply with the provisions of this act at the time of the application. A person renewing a biennial permit or license under Title 61 after this date must comply with the provisions of this act at the time of the renewal."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 61 - Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages
Section 61-2-10. Definitions.
Section 61-2-20. Administration and enforcement.
Section 61-2-30. Personnel.
Section 61-2-40. Financial interest of employees.
Section 61-2-50. Subpoena powers.
Section 61-2-60. Promulgation of regulations.
Section 61-2-70. Authority to issue licenses, permits, and certificates.
Section 61-2-80. Exclusive authority to regulate; construction.
Section 61-2-90. Application for license or permit.
Section 61-2-100. Persons entitled to be licensees or permittees.
Section 61-2-105. Inspection, investigation, and enforcement fees.
Section 61-2-110. Payment of fees by check.
Section 61-2-120. Biennial license and permit expiration dates.
Section 61-2-130. Biennial license and permit refunds.
Section 61-2-135. Retention of liquor license when business moved within county.
Section 61-2-136. Relocation of licensed beer, wine, or liquor wholesale business.
Section 61-2-140. Suspension or revocation of licenses and permits.
Section 61-2-150. Subsequent tenants.
Section 61-2-160. Issuance, renewal, or transfer of license; delinquent taxes.
Section 61-2-170. Drive-through or curb service of alcoholic beverages.
Section 61-2-175. Foreign person or corporate entity shipping alcoholic beverages to resident not holding valid license; cease and desist order; penalties.
Section 61-2-180. Special events or activities.
Section 61-2-185. Special nonprofit event licenses; donations of alcohol; requirements; definitions.
Section 61-2-190. Warrantless arrests.
Section 61-2-200. Summons.
Section 61-2-210. Jurisdiction of magistrates court.
Section 61-2-220. Affidavit for search warrant.
Section 61-2-230. Suspension of constable or magistrate.
Section 61-2-240. Interference with officer; abusive language.
Section 61-2-250. Sentencing.
Section 61-2-260. Contested case hearings.