South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 2 - General Provisions
Section 61-2-140. Suspension or revocation of licenses and permits.
(A) A person promptly must surrender a license or permit issued under the provisions of this title upon request of the department.
(B) Licenses and permits are the property of the department and are not transferable. Licenses and permits must be surrendered immediately to the department upon the termination of a business, upon a change of ownership, possession, or control of a corporation or business entity, or upon a change in the character of the property, facilities, or nature of the business activity for which a license or permit has been issued. The transfer of twenty-five percent or more of corporate stock is considered a change in ownership.
(C) Licenses and permits must be issued for a designated location and may not be transferred to another location. A separate license or permit is required for each separate location of a business.
(D) When a license or permit is suspended or revoked, no partner or person with a financial interest in the business may be issued a license or permit for the premises concerned. No person within the second degree of kinship to a person whose license or permit is suspended or revoked may be issued a license or permit for the premises concerned for a period of one year after the date of suspension or revocation.
(E) A person whose license or permit has been suspended or revoked for a particular premises is not eligible to receive an additional new license or permit at another location during the period the suspension or revocation is in effect, and the department may suspend or revoke all other licenses or permits held by the person if the suspended or revoked premises is within close proximity.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 415, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 61 - Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages
Section 61-2-10. Definitions.
Section 61-2-20. Administration and enforcement.
Section 61-2-30. Personnel.
Section 61-2-40. Financial interest of employees.
Section 61-2-50. Subpoena powers.
Section 61-2-60. Promulgation of regulations.
Section 61-2-70. Authority to issue licenses, permits, and certificates.
Section 61-2-80. Exclusive authority to regulate; construction.
Section 61-2-90. Application for license or permit.
Section 61-2-100. Persons entitled to be licensees or permittees.
Section 61-2-105. Inspection, investigation, and enforcement fees.
Section 61-2-110. Payment of fees by check.
Section 61-2-120. Biennial license and permit expiration dates.
Section 61-2-130. Biennial license and permit refunds.
Section 61-2-135. Retention of liquor license when business moved within county.
Section 61-2-136. Relocation of licensed beer, wine, or liquor wholesale business.
Section 61-2-145. Liability insurance coverage required; on-premises consumption.
Section 61-2-150. Subsequent tenants.
Section 61-2-160. Issuance, renewal, or transfer of license; delinquent taxes.
Section 61-2-170. Drive-through or curb service of alcoholic beverages.
Section 61-2-175. Foreign person or corporate entity shipping alcoholic beverages to resident not holding valid license; cease and desist order; penalties.
Section 61-2-180. Special events or activities.
Section 61-2-185. Special nonprofit event licenses; donations of alcohol; requirements; definitions.
Section 61-2-190. Warrantless arrests.
Section 61-2-200. Summons.
Section 61-2-210. Jurisdiction of magistrates court.
Section 61-2-220. Affidavit for search warrant.
Section 61-2-230. Suspension of constable or magistrate.
Section 61-2-240. Interference with officer; abusive language.
Section 61-2-250. Sentencing.
Section 61-2-260. Contested case hearings.