South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 61-2-140. Suspension or revocation of licenses and permits.
(A) A person promptly must surrender a license or permit issued under the provisions of this title upon request of the department.
(B) Licenses and permits are the property of the department and are not transferable. Licenses and permits must be surrendered immediately to the department upon the termination of a business, upon a change of ownership, possession, or control of a corporation or business entity, or upon a change in the character of the property, facilities, or nature of the business activity for which a license or permit has been issued. The transfer of twenty-five percent or more of corporate stock is considered a change in ownership.
(C) Licenses and permits must be issued for a designated location and may not be transferred to another location. A separate license or permit is required for each separate location of a business.
(D) When a license or permit is suspended or revoked, no partner or person with a financial interest in the business may be issued a license or permit for the premises concerned. No person within the second degree of kinship to a person whose license or permit is suspended or revoked may be issued a license or permit for the premises concerned for a period of one year after the date of suspension or revocation.
(E) A person whose license or permit has been suspended or revoked for a particular premises is not eligible to receive an additional new license or permit at another location during the period the suspension or revocation is in effect, and the department may suspend or revoke all other licenses or permits held by the person if the suspended or revoked premises is within close proximity.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 415, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 61 - Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 2 - General Provisions