South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 21 - Revenue Bond Act For Utilities
Section 6-21-440. Segregation of revenues to several funds.
In the authorizing ordinance the governing body of the borrower shall set aside monthly (or more often if deemed advisable) and shall pledge either the gross revenues or net revenues of the system, project, or combined system, as the governing body of the borrower may
* * *
first to the bond and interest redemption fund and next to the operation and maintenance fund; if the pledge is of net revenues, the order of the foregoing set asides shall be first to the operation and maintenance fund and next to the bond and interest redemption fund. Out of the remaining revenues there shall be next set aside a sum sufficient to build up a reserve for depreciation of the existing system or combined system. This fund shall be designated the "depreciation fund". Out of the remaining revenues there shall be next set aside a sum sufficient to build up a reserve for improvements, betterments, and extensions to the existing system, project, or combined system, other than those necessary to maintain it in good repair and working order as herein provided. This fund shall be designated the "contingent fund". Any surplus revenues thereafter remaining shall be disposed of by the governing body of the borrower as it may determine from time to time to be for the best interest of the borrower.
In the event the proceedings for the issuance of bonds provide for their repayment in whole or in part from front-foot assessments, the borrower need not make the payments provided for in this section for application for the payment of principal and interest on a monthly basis but may make them at least annually, provided that the payments shall be in such amounts and at such times that sufficient funds will be available to pay the principal and interest upon the bonds as and when they become due and payable.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 59-402; 1952 Code Section 59-402; 1942 Code Section 9264; 1933 (38) 411; 1980 Act No. 365; 1990 Act No. 603, Section 9.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
Section 6-21-5. Transportation authorities; power to establish and finance.
Section 6-21-10. "Borrower" defined.
Section 6-21-20. "Governing body" defined.
Section 6-21-30. "Municipality" defined.
Section 6-21-40. "System" defined.
Section 6-21-45. Definition of "hospitals, nursing home and care facilities".
Section 6-21-50. Authorized public works which may be purchased or constructed.
Section 6-21-55. Debt service on bonds for municipal improvements not to be imposed on property not located in improvement district.
Section 6-21-60. Construction and operation by municipality of natural gas systems in other municipalities.
Section 6-21-70. Joint projects.
Section 6-21-80. Improvement of existing system.
Section 6-21-90. Construction on private property.
Section 6-21-100. Construction and operation of works; acquisition of property.
Section 6-21-110. Condemnation of property.
* * *