South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 29 - Subjects Of Instruction
Section 59-29-170. Programs for gifted and talented students.
Not later than August 15, 1987, gifted and talented students at the elementary and secondary levels must be provided programs during the regular school year or during summer school to develop their unique talents in the manner the State Board of Education must specify and to the extent state funds are provided. The Education Oversight Committee shall study the implementation of this section and report its findings to the General Assembly by July 1, 1986. By August 15, 1984, the State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations establishing the criteria for student eligibility in Gifted and Talented Programs. The funds appropriated for Gifted and Talented Programs under the Education Improvement Act of 1984 must be allocated to the school districts of the State on the basis that the number of gifted and talented students served in each district bears to the total of all those students in the State. However, districts unable to identify more than forty students using the selection criteria established by regulations of the State Board of Education shall receive fifteen thousand dollars annually. Provided, further, school districts shall serve gifted and talented students according to the following order of priority: (1) grades 3-12 academically identified gifted and talented students not included in the state-funded Advanced Placement Program for eleventh and twelfth grade students; (2) after all students eligible under priority one are served, students in grades 3-12 identified in one of the following visual and performing arts areas: dance, drama, music, and visual arts must be served; and (3) after all students eligible under priorities one and two are served, students in grades 1 and 2 identified as academically or artistically gifted and talented must be served. All categories of students identified and served shall be funded at a weight of .30 for the base student cost as provided in Chapter 20 of this title. Where funds are insufficient to serve all students in a given category, the district may determine which students within the category shall be served. Provided, further, no district shall be prohibited from using local funds to serve additional students above those for whom state funds are provided.
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 512, Part II, Section 9, Division II, Subdivision A, SubPart 4, Section 2; 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 9C; 1986 Act No. 540, Part II, Section 18; 1998 Act No. 400, Section 15.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
Section 59-29-10. Required subjects.
Section 59-29-15. Teaching cursive writing and multiplication tables required.
Section 59-29-20. Required subjects; nature and effect of alcoholic drinks and narcotics.
Section 59-29-21. Guidelines for career guidance.
Section 59-29-30. Required subjects; Alcohol and Narcotics Education Week.
Section 59-29-35. Home school awareness week; admission opportunities.
Section 59-29-40. Required subjects; films depicting nature of alcoholic drinks and narcotics; special instruction as to their effect.
* * *