South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 29 - Subjects Of Instruction
Section 59-29-170. Programs for gifted and talented students.
Not later than August 15, 1987, gifted and talented students at the elementary and secondary levels must be provided programs during the regular school year or during summer school to develop their unique talents in the manner the State Board of Education must specify and to the extent state funds are provided. The Education Oversight Committee shall study the implementation of this section and report its findings to the General Assembly by July 1, 1986. By August 15, 1984, the State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations establishing the criteria for student eligibility in Gifted and Talented Programs. The funds appropriated for Gifted and Talented Programs under the Education Improvement Act of 1984 must be allocated to the school districts of the State on the basis that the number of gifted and talented students served in each district bears to the total of all those students in the State. However, districts unable to identify more than forty students using the selection criteria established by regulations of the State Board of Education shall receive fifteen thousand dollars annually. Provided, further, school districts shall serve gifted and talented students according to the following order of priority: (1) grades 3-12 academically identified gifted and talented students not included in the state-funded Advanced Placement Program for eleventh and twelfth grade students; (2) after all students eligible under priority one are served, students in grades 3-12 identified in one of the following visual and performing arts areas: dance, drama, music, and visual arts must be served; and (3) after all students eligible under priorities one and two are served, students in grades 1 and 2 identified as academically or artistically gifted and talented must be served. All categories of students identified and served shall be funded at a weight of .30 for the base student cost as provided in Chapter 20 of this title. Where funds are insufficient to serve all students in a given category, the district may determine which students within the category shall be served. Provided, further, no district shall be prohibited from using local funds to serve additional students above those for whom state funds are provided.
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 512, Part II, Section 9, Division II, Subdivision A, SubPart 4, Section 2; 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 9C; 1986 Act No. 540, Part II, Section 18; 1998 Act No. 400, Section 15.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
Section 59-29-10. Required subjects.
Section 59-29-15. Teaching cursive writing and multiplication tables required.
Section 59-29-20. Required subjects; nature and effect of alcoholic drinks and narcotics.
Section 59-29-21. Guidelines for career guidance.
Section 59-29-30. Required subjects; Alcohol and Narcotics Education Week.
Section 59-29-35. Home school awareness week; admission opportunities.
Section 59-29-40. Required subjects; films depicting nature of alcoholic drinks and narcotics; special instruction as to their effect.
Section 59-29-50. Required subjects; traffic laws.
Section 59-29-55. Instruction on Black history.
Section 59-29-60. Required subjects; program of safety instruction.
Section 59-29-70. Required subjects; instruction in fire prevention.
Section 59-29-80. Required subjects; courses in physical education; alternatives; exemptions.
Section 59-29-90. Physical education courses in teacher training colleges.
Section 59-29-100. Supervision of administration of physical education program; course duration and content; regulations.
Section 59-29-110. Instruction in military science and tactics.
Section 59-29-120. Study of United States Constitution requisite for graduation; attendance at veteran's activities.
Section 59-29-130. Public institutions of higher learning; required instruction; applicability.
Section 59-29-140. Repealed.
Section 59-29-150. Willful noncompliance with requirements for program of study of United States Constitution as cause for dismissal.
Section 59-29-155. Founding principles instruction required; reporting requirements; professional development.
Section 59-29-160. Two units of mathematics requisite for graduation.
Section 59-29-165. Instruction in personal finance.
Section 59-29-179. Identification of higher order thinking and problem solving skills.
Section 59-29-180. Emphasis on higher order problem solving skills.
Section 59-29-181. Selection of tests for statewide testing program.
Section 59-29-182. Review of procedures to assess higher order thinking and problem solving skills.
Section 59-29-183. In-service training programs.
Section 59-29-190. Advanced placement courses for academically talented students.
Section 59-29-200. Pupil-teacher ratios.
Section 59-29-210. Emphasis on teaching as profession.
Section 59-29-220. Arts education curricula.
Section 59-29-230. Old and New Testament era courses.
Section 59-29-240. Civics test required; report.
Section 59-29-410. Development of high school financial literacy programs; areas of instruction.
Section 59-29-430. Incorporation into Academic Standards of Instruction.
Section 59-29-440. South Carolina Financial Literacy Initiative established.
Section 59-29-450. Purpose.
Section 59-29-460. Goals.
Section 59-29-470. South Carolina Financial Literacy Board of Trustees established; acceptance of gifts; administration of trust.
Section 59-29-480. Board membership; terms; vacancies.
Section 59-29-490. Powers and duties.
Section 59-29-500. Employment of Director of the Financial Literacy Office and staff.
Section 59-29-510. Acceptance of nongovernmental grants, gifts, and donations; administration of funds.
Section 59-29-520. Office of South Carolina Financial Literacy established.
Section 59-29-530. Applications for grants; criteria.
Section 59-29-540. Use of grant funds.
* * *