South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Public Service Commission
Section 58-3-240. Definitions; exemption from certain regulations for certain utility services.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Privately-owned industrial park" means a privately- owned tract of real property which is used solely for industrial uses, in which the provider of utility services owns or operates an industrial premises
* * *
(2) "Industrial premises" means a building, structure, plant, or facility which is located in a privately-owned industrial park and is owned or leased by an industrial user.
(3) "Industrial user" means any person, corporation, or association which is engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, assembling, fabricating, or related work.
(4) "Provider of utility services" means a person, corporation, or association, other than a regulated public utility or its affiliates, that offers or provides, or both, utility services to the public or any portion of it outside a privately-owned industrial park, which provides any or all of those services which are defined in Chapters 5 and 7 of this title, excluding gas, and subject to regulation by the commission and where the services are provided to an industrial user in a privately-owned industrial park.
(5) "Jurisdictional utilities" means those persons, corporations, associations, or political subdivisions which provide services subject to the jurisdiction of the commission under Chapters 5 and 7 of this title, excluding gas.
(B) The provisions of Chapters 5 and 7 of this title, excluding gas, are not applicable to the provision of utility services to industrial users of these services where the industrial users are located in a privately-owned industrial park where the provider of utility services and the industrial user have agreed in writing to the terms and conditions for the provision of utility services and where all jurisdictional utilities which would have a right to provide any or all of the utility services have agreed in writing to waive their right to further notice and opportunity for hearing with respect to the written agreement and the provision of the services under the terms of the agreement.
(C) Within twenty days after the execution of a written agreement between a provider of utility services and an industrial user pursuant to subsection (B), the provider of utility services must file with the commission and provide to the Office of Regulatory Staff, for information only, the written agreement and all waivers executed by jurisdictional utilities pursuant to subsection (B).
HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 47, Section 1, eff May 29, 2001; 2004 Act No. 175, Section 4, eff February 18, 2004; 2006 Act No. 318, Section 2, eff May 24, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Section 58-3-5. Definitions.
Section 58-3-10. Continuation of Public Service Commission.
Section 58-3-20. Membership; election and qualifications; terms; vacancies.
Section 58-3-21. Subsistence allowance.
Section 58-3-22. Legal advice; meetings.
Section 58-3-24. General Assembly members and immediate family ineligible for election to commission.
Section 58-3-25. Conflict of interest; commission members and employees.
Section 58-3-30. Oaths; Code of Judicial Conduct applicable; ethics and the Administrative Procedure Act workshop.
Section 58-3-40. Election of chairman; hearing officer.
Section 58-3-50. Administration of oaths.
Section 58-3-60. Employment of clerk, attorneys and other staff; salaries; travel authorization and approval; exception as to functions of Office of Regulatory Staff
Section 58-3-70. Compensation of commission members; limitations on other employment.
Section 58-3-90. Meetings of Commission; quorum.
Section 58-3-100. Assessment for expenses of Commission; Commission an other-funded agency.
Section 58-3-110. Advance of funds for office of Commission.
Section 58-3-130. State agencies, boards, and commissions must supply records and information to Commission.
Section 58-3-140. Powers to regulate public utilities.
Section 58-3-142. Limitation on appearance of members of General Assembly in rate-fixing proceedings.
Section 58-3-170. Commission empowered to fix agreements, contracts, and rates between common carriers and telephone and telegraph companies.
Section 58-3-180. Promulgation of regulations to effectuate Section 58-3-170.
Section 58-3-190. Reports by entities subject to commission jurisdiction; audits by Office of Regulatory Staff.
Section 58-3-200. Inspections, audits and examinations.
Section 58-3-220. Disposition of penalties and forfeitures for failure to comply with orders of commission.
Section 58-3-225. Conduct of hearings; absence of commissioner; ejection of disruptive party; contempt; withdrawal of petition.
Section 58-3-230. Unauthorized change of utility provider service; authorization; penalties; "customer" defined.
Section 58-3-250. Final orders and decisions; contents; service on parties.
Section 58-3-260. Communications between commission and parties prohibited; exempt communications; disclosure of improper communications; penalties.
Section 58-3-270. Obtaining remedial relief from violation of prohibited communications; hearing before administrative law judge.
Section 58-3-280. Restriction on employment of former commissioners by public utility.
Section 58-3-310. Transportation Division Inspectors; commission and removal of inspectors.
Section 58-3-320. Bond of inspectors.
Section 58-3-330. Oath of inspectors.
Section 58-3-340. Inspectors to possess and exercise powers and authority of constables.
Section 58-3-350. Enforcement authority of inspectors.
Section 58-3-360. Inspectors to insure that violators are prosecuted.
Section 58-3-370. Arrest procedure.
Section 58-3-510. State Regulation of Public Utilities Review Committee established.
Section 58-3-520. Membership; election of chairman; meetings; nomination of candidates for Public Service Commission and Executive Director of Office of Regulatory Staff.
* * *