South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Public Service Commission
Section 58-3-100. Assessment for expenses of Commission; Commission an other-funded agency.
Except as specifically provided in Sections 58-5-940 and 58-27-50, all other expenses of the Public Service Commission must be borne by the public utilities subject to the commission's jurisdiction. On or before the first day of July in each year, the Department of Revenue must assess each public utility, railway company, household goods carrier, and hazardous waste for disposal carrier its proportion of the expenses in proportion to its gross income from operation in this State in the year ending on the thirtieth day of June preceding that on which the assessment is made which is due and payable on or before July fifteenth. The assessments must be charged against the companies by the Department of Revenue and collected by the department in the manner provided by law for the collection of taxes from the companies including the enforcement and collection provisions of Article 1, Chapter 54 of Title 12 and paid, less the department's actual incremental increase in the cost of administration into the state treasury as other taxes collected by the department.
The commission must certify to the South Carolina Department of Revenue annually, but no later than May first, the amounts to be assessed.
The commission shall operate as an other-funded agency.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 58-60; 1952 Code Section 58-60; 1942 Code Sections 8205, 8232, 8292-11, 8543; 1932 Code Sections 8249, 8250, 8292, 8543; Civ. C. '22 Sections 4810, 4840, 5026; Civ. C. '12 Sections 3141, 3164, 3328; Civ. C. '02 Sections 2066, 2221; G. S. 1453, 1454; R. S. 1626, 1628, 1629; 1882 (17) 817; 1892 (21) 10; 1898 (22) 780; 1904 (24) 496; 1922 (32) 956; 1935 (39) 25; 1982 Act No. 331, Section 1, eff April 9, 1982; 1989 Act No. 184, Section 1, eff June 8, 1989; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1552, eff July 1, 1993; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 12A, eff July 1, 1994; 1995 Act No. 145, Part II, Section 68A, eff May 1, 1996; 2004 Act No. 175, Section 4, eff February 18, 2004; 2006 Act No. 318, Section 1, eff May 24, 2006.
Editor's Note
1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 12B, C, provide as follows:
"B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 58-3-100 of the 1976 Code as amended by subsection A of this section and in fiscal year 1994-95 only, the Public Service Commission must generate at least $2,849,177 from motor transport fees, registration fees, and commission assessments for deposit to the credit of the general fund of the State.
"C. The Public Service Commission shall work with the staff of the Governor's Office, the House and Senate budget writing committees, and the motor carrier industry to determine whether an adjustment should be made in the license fees charged to motor carriers beginning Fiscal Year 1995-96. This review must be made with the goal of reducing or eliminating the subsidy by motor carriers to the general fund."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Section 58-3-5. Definitions.
Section 58-3-10. Continuation of Public Service Commission.
Section 58-3-20. Membership; election and qualifications; terms; vacancies.
Section 58-3-21. Subsistence allowance.
Section 58-3-22. Legal advice; meetings.
Section 58-3-24. General Assembly members and immediate family ineligible for election to commission.
Section 58-3-25. Conflict of interest; commission members and employees.
Section 58-3-30. Oaths; Code of Judicial Conduct applicable; ethics and the Administrative Procedure Act workshop.
Section 58-3-40. Election of chairman; hearing officer.
Section 58-3-50. Administration of oaths.
Section 58-3-60. Employment of clerk, attorneys and other staff; salaries; travel authorization and approval; exception as to functions of Office of Regulatory Staff
Section 58-3-70. Compensation of commission members; limitations on other employment.
Section 58-3-90. Meetings of Commission; quorum.
Section 58-3-110. Advance of funds for office of Commission.
Section 58-3-130. State agencies, boards, and commissions must supply records and information to Commission.
Section 58-3-140. Powers to regulate public utilities.
Section 58-3-142. Limitation on appearance of members of General Assembly in rate-fixing proceedings.
Section 58-3-170. Commission empowered to fix agreements, contracts, and rates between common carriers and telephone and telegraph companies.
Section 58-3-180. Promulgation of regulations to effectuate Section 58-3-170.
Section 58-3-190. Reports by entities subject to commission jurisdiction; audits by Office of Regulatory Staff.
Section 58-3-200. Inspections, audits and examinations.
Section 58-3-220. Disposition of penalties and forfeitures for failure to comply with orders of commission.
Section 58-3-225. Conduct of hearings; absence of commissioner; ejection of disruptive party; contempt; withdrawal of petition.
Section 58-3-230. Unauthorized change of utility provider service; authorization; penalties; "customer" defined.
Section 58-3-240. Definitions; exemption from certain regulations for certain utility services.
Section 58-3-250. Final orders and decisions; contents; service on parties.
Section 58-3-260. Communications between commission and parties prohibited; exempt communications; disclosure of improper communications; penalties.
Section 58-3-270. Obtaining remedial relief from violation of prohibited communications; hearing before administrative law judge.
Section 58-3-280. Restriction on employment of former commissioners by public utility.
Section 58-3-310. Transportation Division Inspectors; commission and removal of inspectors.
Section 58-3-320. Bond of inspectors.
Section 58-3-330. Oath of inspectors.
Section 58-3-340. Inspectors to possess and exercise powers and authority of constables.
Section 58-3-350. Enforcement authority of inspectors.
* * *