South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 27 - Electric Utilities And Electric Cooperatives
Section 58-27-865. "Fuel cost" defined; estimated fuel costs; rebuttable presumption; duties of commission.
(A)(1) The term "fuel cost" as used in this section includes the cost of fuel, cost of fuel transportation, and fuel costs related to purchased power. "Fuel cost" also shall include the following variable environmental costs: (a) the cost of ammonia, lime, limestone, urea, dibasic acid and catalysts consumed in reducing or treating emissions, and (b) the cost of emission allowances, as used, including allowance for SO2, NOx, mercury, and particulates. Upon application of the utility, and after a hearing at which all interested parties may appear and present evidence, the commission may, if it determines such action to be just and reasonable, allow the variable costs of other environmental reagents, other environmental allowances or emissions-related taxes to be recovered as a component of fuel costs, but only to the extent these variable environmental costs are required to be incurred in relation to the consumption of fuel and the air emissions caused thereby. Alternatively, the commission may decide that the costs related to these other variable environmental costs may only be recovered through base rates established under Sections 58-27-860 and 58-27-870. All variable environmental costs included in fuel costs shall be recovered from each class of customers as a separate environmental component of the overall fuel factor. The specific environmental component for each class of customers shall be determined by allocating such variable environmental costs among customer classes based on the utility's South Carolina firm peak demand data from the prior year. Fuel costs must be reduced by the net proceeds of any sales of emission allowances by the utility. If capacity costs are permitted to be recovered through the fuel factor, such costs shall be allocated and recovered from customers under a separate capacity component of the overall fuel factor based on the same method that is used by the utility to allocate and recover variable environmental costs. The incremental and avoided costs of distributed energy resource programs and net metering as authorized and approved under Chapters 39 and 40, Title 58 shall be allocated and recovered from customers under a separate distributed energy component of the overall fuel factor that shall be allocated and recovered based on the same method that is used by the utility to allocate and recover variable environmental costs.
(2) In order to clarify the intent of this section, "fuel costs related to purchased power", as used in subsection (A)(1) shall include:
(a) costs of "firm generation capacity purchases", which are defined as purchases made to cure a capacity deficiency or to maintain adequate reserve levels; costs of firm generation capacity purchases include the total delivered costs of firm generation capacity purchased and shall exclude generation capacity reservation charges, generation capacity option charges, and any other capacity charges;
(b) the total delivered cost of economy purchases of electric power including, but not limited to, transmission charges; "economy purchases" are defined as purchases made to displace higher cost generation, at a price which is less than the purchasing utility's avoided variable costs for the generation of an equivalent quantity of electric power; and
(c) avoided costs under the Public Utility Regulatory Policy Act of 1978, also known as PURPA.
(B) The commission shall direct each electrical utility which incurs fuel cost for the sale of electricity to submit to the commission and to the Office of Regulatory Staff, within such time and in such form as the commission may designate, its estimates of fuel costs for the next twelve months. The commission may hold a public hearing at any time between the twelve-month reviews to determine whether an increase or decrease in the base rate amount designed to recover fuel cost should be granted. Upon conducting public hearings in accordance with law, the commission shall direct each company to place in effect in its base rate an amount designed to recover, during the succeeding twelve months, the fuel costs determined by the commission to be appropriate for that period, adjusted for the over-recovery or under-recovery from the preceding twelve-month period. The commission shall direct the electrical utilities to send notice to the utility customers with the antecedent billing of the time and place of the public hearings to be held every twelve months, and the commission shall again direct the electrical utilities to send notice to the utility customers with the next billing if the utility is granted a rate increase by the commission.
(C) The commission shall direct the electrical utilities to account monthly for the differences between the recovery of fuel costs through base rates and the actual fuel costs experienced, by booking the difference to unbilled revenues with a corresponding deferred debit or credit, the balance of which will be included in the projected fuel cost component of the base rates for the succeeding period. The commission shall direct the electrical utilities to submit to the Office of Regulatory Staff monthly reports of fuel costs and monthly reports of all scheduled and unscheduled outages of generating units with a capacity of one hundred megawatts or greater.
* * *