South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 27 - Electric Utilities And Electric Cooperatives
Section 58-27-620. Service rights of and restrictions on electric suppliers.
With respect to service in all areas outside the corporate limits of municipalities, electric suppliers shall have rights and be subject to restrictions as follows:
* * *
(i) at least twenty percent of the total connected electric load of the premises, as determined by the final site plan submitted for construction permits, is due to a single building, structure, or facility located wholly or partially within the supplier's territory;
(ii) a minimum of eighty percent of the total connected electric load of the premises, as determined by the final site plan submitted for construction permits, is to be served to buildings, structures, or facilities located wholly within two thousand feet of the supplier's territory; and
(iii) service is rendered through only one meter to all buildings, structures, or facilities constituting the premises;
(g) all premises located wholly within the service area assigned to it pursuant to Section 58-27-640; and
(h) all premises being served by it pursuant to the provisions of Section 58-27-620(2) as it existed before the effective date of Article 4, Chapter 33 of Title 58.
(2) Any electric supplier or electric utility shall have the right to furnish electric service to any industrial premises initially requiring electric service after the effective date of Article 4, Chapter 33 of Title 58 provided that the total connected load of the premises, as determined by the final site plan submitted for construction permits, is 7.5 megawatts or larger, and the premises is located entirely within one of the following parcels:
(a) the parcel shown on Map 101 filed in the Office of Regulatory Staff;
(b) the parcel shown on Map 102 filed in the Office of Regulatory Staff;
(c) the parcel shown on Map 103 filed in the Office of Regulatory Staff;
(d) the parcel shown on Map 104 filed in the Office of Regulatory Staff;
(e) the parcel shown on Map 105 filed in the Office of Regulatory Staff;
The provisions of this item (2) may apply to additional parcels upon agreement of the affected electric suppliers and approval of the Public Service Commission after notice and an opportunity for hearing is given to all interested parties.
The Office of Regulatory Staff shall maintain these maps as public records. If any additional parcels are added pursuant to this item (2), maps must be prepared by, or at the direction of, the Office of Regulatory Staff and maintained by the Office of Regulatory Staff as public records.
* * *
(6) Any electric cooperative which is engaged primarily in the furnishing of electricity for resale to other electric cooperatives shall have the right to furnish such electricity for resale to all electric cooperatives but shall not furnish electric service to any other customers or premises.
(7) Upon consolidation of the units of government within any county, pursuant to the Constitution of this State, existing municipal electric plants or systems within such county may continue in operation under the consolidated political subdivision and shall be subject to this chapter except within those areas as provided for in Section 58-27-20. For the purposes of this chapter a consolidated political subdivision shall not be deemed a municipality and the corporate limits of municipalities merged into the consolidated political subdivision shall be deemed to cease to exist upon consolidation except for the purposes of Sections 58-27-20 and 58-27-630.
(8) In addition to the authority granted to the commission in the preceding provisions of this section, the commission shall have the authority to approve agreements between electric suppliers concerning corridor rights. This additional authority only shall apply in situations where all affected electric suppliers have reached an agreement concerning corridor rights. With respect to the agreements, the commission shall approve the agreements if, after giving notice and an opportunity for hearing to interested parties, it finds the agreements to be fair and reasonable, but the commission shall not have the authority to alter or amend any such agreement unless all affected electric suppliers agree to the alteration or amendment.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 24-14; 1969 (56) 740; 1972 (57) 2757; 2007 Act No. 16, Sections 5 to 7, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on May 3, 2007).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Section 58-27-10. Definitions.
Section 58-27-20. Chapter inapplicable to certain areas.
Section 58-27-30. Corporations subject to chapter even before commencing operations.
Section 58-27-40. Compliance with orders, decisions, directions, rules and regulations.
Section 58-27-50. Assessments on electric utilities to pay expenses of Commission.
Section 58-27-70. Employment of staff; suits or actions arising under chapter.
Section 58-27-80. Annual report of Commission.
Section 58-27-90. Effect of chapter on constitutional rights and powers of municipalities.
Section 58-27-100. Effect of chapter on municipal police regulations and ordinances.
Section 58-27-110. Effect of chapter on interstate commerce.
Section 58-27-120. Effect of chapter on duties declared in Broad River case.
Section 58-27-130. Condemnation powers of electric companies, State authorities and electric cooperatives.
Section 58-27-140. General powers of Commission.
Section 58-27-150. Promulgation of rules and regulations.
* * *