South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Department Of Transportation
Section 57-3-150. Multiple trip permit; annual trip permit.
(A) The Department of Transportation, under the terms and conditions it considers to be in the best interest of the public for safety on the highways, may issue multiple trip permits for the moving of over-dimensional or overweight nondivisible loads over specified state highways determined by the Department of Transportation. The fee for the permit is as delineated in the fee schedule in Section 57-3-130(A), payable at the time of issuance, as long as a permit is purchased for each vehicle in the fleet, one hundred percent. A multiple trip permit is valid for one year from the date of issuance. To be valid, the original permit must be carried on the towing vehicle. It is unlawful for a person to violate a provision, term, or condition of the permit. The permit is subject at all times to inspection by a law enforcement officer or an authorized agent of the authority issuing the permit. A multiple trip permit is void one year from the date of issue or whenever the Department of Transportation is notified in writing that the permit has been lost, stolen, or destroyed.
(B) The Department of Transportation may issue to a motor home, travel trailer, or truck camper manufacturer, dealer, or transporter an annual trip permit authorizing the unlimited commercial movement of a motor home, travel trailer, or truck camper in the manufacturer's, transporter's, or dealer's possession which exceeds the maximum width specified in Section 56-5-4030(B). Notwithstanding the provisions contained in subsection (A), additional permit requirements must not be imposed on the commercial movement of motor homes, travel trailers, or truck campers if they comply with the provisions contained in Section 56-5-4030.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 85A; 2002 Act No. 197, Section 4; 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 26B.2, eff July 1, 2008.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 57 - Highways, Bridges and Ferries
Section 57-3-10. Department divided into divisions.
Section 57-3-20. Responsibilities and duties of division deputy directors.
Section 57-3-30. Office of Railroads; establishment; responsibilities; comprehensive state rail plan; interagency cooperation.
Section 57-3-40. Office of Public Transit; powers and duties.
Section 57-3-50. Establishment of highway districts; review.
Section 57-3-110. Powers and duties of Department of Transportation.
Section 57-3-120. Definitions.
Section 57-3-130. Special permit to operate or move vehicle exceeding maximum size, weight, or load or otherwise not in conformity with requirements; fee; discretion in issuing; conditions; security; annual permit; limited applicability of Title 1, C...
Section 57-3-140. Permit for sheet tobacco trucks; fee; regulations; violation a misdemeanor; penalty.
Section 57-3-160. Permit for cotton modular vehicle.
Section 57-3-170. Open-end permit, deposit or bond required.
Section 57-3-180. Records, quarterly reports concerning trips; fees; records open to audit and inspection.
Section 57-3-190. Department may issue open-end or annual permits; height maximum; owner responsible for damage.
Section 57-3-200. Department of Transportation authorized to enter into agreements to finance construction and maintenance of highways, roads, streets, and bridges.
Section 57-3-210. Contracting with private operators of public transit systems; coordination of funding and resources; annual progress report of department; reporting requirements for entities using public funds for public transportation purposes; ex...
Section 57-3-220. Interim use of railroad right-of-way corridor held for railroad right-of-way preservation; reporting requirements.
Section 57-3-230. Secretary authorized to convene special advisory committee; purpose; membership; participation of other state agencies.
Section 57-3-600. Newly constructed roads.
Section 57-3-610. Naming a road, bridge, or highway in honor of an individual.
Section 57-3-615. Highway tolls; usage.
Section 57-3-618. Imposition and collection of toll on Interstate 73.
Section 57-3-625. Improvements bordering right-of-way at signal-controlled intersection; demolition or alteration of permanent building may not be required; property owner not to pay.
Section 57-3-630. Bringing of suits.
Section 57-3-640. Driveways and roads in state parks.
Section 57-3-650. Restoration, preservation, and enhancement of scenic beauty along highways; information centers.
Section 57-3-660. Streets, roads, and driveways at state institutions.
Section 57-3-670. Cooperation and contracts with Federal Highway Administration.
Section 57-3-680. Federal-aid projects which are not part of state system.
Section 57-3-690. Construction of county roads with Federal funds.
Section 57-3-700. Department as agent for counties.
Section 57-3-710. Counties shall make land payments and be liable for damages.
Section 57-3-720. Access facilities to state ports shipping and warehousing facilities.
Section 57-3-730. Cooperation with drainage districts in carrying drainage canals across state highways.
Section 57-3-750. Records of road projects, contacts, and force accounts, must be kept and open.
Section 57-3-755. Online transaction register of all funds expended; exemption; role of Comptroller General.
Section 57-3-760. Annual report.
Section 57-3-770. Gift of dirt and topsoil to landowner.
Section 57-3-780. Determinations required as to feasibility of high occupancy vehicle lanes, sidewalks, and bicycle lanes.
Section 57-3-785. Highway construction work zone signs.