South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 19 - Protection Of Titles To And Interests In Motor Vehicles
Section 56-19-485. Vehicle title-brand designations.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever any motor vehicle with a vehicle title brand as defined in Section 56-1-10 is transferred in this State pursuant to Section 56-19-480, whether the vehicle was, immediately before such transfer, titled in this State or in another state, the vehicle title shall maintain the designated brand to inform the transferee of the exact condition of the vehicle. No out-of-state vehicle or South Carolina registered vehicle shall be registered under the laws of this State without such designation, and this designation must be applied to all subsequent transfers of the vehicle. If the title-brand designation of a vehicle titled in another jurisdiction does not match exactly the definitions contained in Section 56-1-10, the department shall determine which of the title branding definitions in Section 56-1-10 most nearly describes the condition of the vehicle when titling it in South Carolina. The department shall apply that brand to the vehicle and it should remain on the vehicle through any subsequent transfers in South Carolina. The department may add other nonsalvage brands, outside of those defined in Section 56-1-10, to vehicle titles to properly classify vehicles and the use of those vehicles as it pertains to vehicle operation in South Carolina. Any vehicle previously title-branded in another state must be title-branded as the department deems appropriate pursuant to this section without regard to whether the vehicle was subsequently titled in a jurisdiction without a title brand.
The provisions of this section apply to transfers of vehicles in all of the circumstances described in Section 56-19-480.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the owner of a vehicle whose total cost of repair, including all labor and parts, is estimated to be seventy-five percent or more of the fair market value of the vehicle must provide the Department of Motor Vehicles an affidavit from a person who reconstructs or rebuilds a vehicle indicating the cost of repair along with other data the department may prescribe to obtain a certificate of title. The provisions contained in this section do not apply to a motor vehicle that has a fair market value of two thousand dollars or less, or an antique motor vehicle as defined by Section 56-3-2210. A certificate of title issued for a vehicle described in this paragraph must be annotated to indicate the motor vehicle is designated "salvage" as applicable to the extent necessary to inform the transferee of the exact condition of the vehicle. A salvaged out-of-state vehicle or South Carolina registered vehicle may not be registered in this State without this designation, and this designation must be applied to subsequent transfer of the vehicle.
(C) If a vehicle's Manufacturer's Certificate of Origin is branded with a designation, the department shall apply that same brand to the vehicle and it should remain with the vehicle through any subsequent transfers in South Carolina. If the title-brand designation of the Manufacturer's Certificate of Origin does not match exactly the definitions in Section 56-1-10, the department shall determine which title branding definition in Section 56-1-10 most nearly describes the condition of the vehicle when titling it in South Carolina.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 101, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 52, Section 3; 2021 Act No. 27 (H.3101), Section 4, eff October 25, 2021.
Effect of Amendment
2021 Act No. 27, Section 4, rewrote the section.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Section 56-19-10. Definitions.
Section 56-19-20. Administration and enforcement.
Section 56-19-40. Department of Motor Vehicles shall examine all applications; investigations; rejections.
Section 56-19-50. Department of Motor Vehicles shall seize expired, fictitious and certain other certificates, cards, permits, licenses, and plates.
Section 56-19-60. Method of giving notice; proof of service.
Section 56-19-70. Refunds of fees.
Section 56-19-80. Disposition of fees and penalties.
Section 56-19-90. Forms.
Section 56-19-110. Judicial review of Department of Motor Vehicle's acts.
Section 56-19-210. Certificate of title required to sell or mortgage vehicle or mobile home; exception.
Section 56-19-220. Exemption of certain vehicles.
Section 56-19-230. Owners shall apply for certificates.
Section 56-19-240. Application for certificate; form and contents.
Section 56-19-250. Department of Motor Vehicles shall check application against list of stolen and converted vehicles.
Section 56-19-260. Filing application; issuance of certificate.
Section 56-19-265. Liens or encumbrances recorded on motor vehicles or titled mobile homes; transmission of lien information; transaction fees; continuation statement.
Section 56-19-270. Refusal of certificate.
Section 56-19-280. Refusal of certificate; vehicle reported stolen or converted.
Section 56-19-290. Contents of certificate.
Section 56-19-300. Contents of certificate for vehicle last registered where lienholders not named on certificate.
Section 56-19-310. Numbering certificates issued to successive owners; two transfers when auctioneer gives title.
Section 56-19-320. Certificate as prima facie evidence of facts.
Section 56-19-330. Record of certificates issued.
Section 56-19-340. Certificate mailed to first lienholder or, if none, to owner.
Section 56-19-350. Duplicate certificates; surrender of recovered original.
Section 56-19-360. Procedures for voluntary transfer; duties of transferor and transferee; effective time of transfer.
Section 56-19-370. Procedures for voluntary transfer; dealer purchasing vehicle for resale.
Section 56-19-380. Procedures for voluntary transfer; issuance of new certificate.
Section 56-19-390. Procedures for involuntary transfer or repossession.
* * *