South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 19 - Protection Of Titles To And Interests In Motor Vehicles
Section 56-19-10. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 21, Title 16, the following terms are defined as follows:
(1) "Authorized emergency vehicle" means vehicles of the fire department, police vehicles, and the ambulances and emergency vehicles of municipal departments or public service corporations designated or authorized by the chief of police or governing body of a municipality.
(2) "Bicycle" means a device propelled solely by pedals, operated by one or more persons, and having two or more wheels, except childrens' tricycles.
(3) "Bus" means every motor vehicle designed for carrying more than ten passengers and used for the transportation of persons and every motor vehicle, other than a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation of persons for compensation.
(4) "Dealer" or "motor vehicle dealer" means both "dealer" and "wholesaler", as defined in Chapter 15 of this title.
(5) Reserved.
(6) "Essential parts" means all integral and body parts of a vehicle of a type required to be registered under this title, the removal, alteration, or substitution of which would tend to conceal the identity of the vehicle or substantially alter its appearance, model, type, or mode of operation.
(7) Reserved.
(8) "Farm tractor" means every motor vehicle designed and used primarily as a farm implement for drawing plows, mowing machines, and other implements of husbandry.
(9) "Foreign vehicle" means every vehicle of a type required to be registered under this title brought into this State from another state, territory, or country, other than in the ordinary course of business by or through a manufacturer or dealer, and not registered in this State.
(10) "House trailer" means:
(a) a trailer or semitrailer which is designed, constructed, and equipped as a dwelling place, living abode, or sleeping place, either permanently or temporarily, and is equipped for use as a conveyance on streets and highways; or
(b) a trailer or a semitrailer whose chassis and exterior shell is designed and constructed for use as a house trailer, as defined in subitem (a) of this item, but which is used instead permanently or temporarily for the advertising, sales, display, or promotion of merchandise or services or for another commercial purpose except the transportation of property for hire or the transportation of property for distribution by a private carrier.
(11) "Identifying number" means the numbers and letters, if any, on a vehicle designated by the Department of Motor Vehicles for the purpose of identifying the vehicle.
(12) "Implement of husbandry" means every vehicle, including mobile barns, designed and adapted exclusively for agricultural, horticultural, or livestock-raising operations or for lifting or carrying an implement of husbandry and in either case not subject to registration if used upon the highways.
(13) "Lienholder" means a person holding a security interest in a vehicle.
* * *