South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 19 - Protection Of Titles To And Interests In Motor Vehicles
Section 56-19-10. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 21, Title 16, the following terms are defined as follows:
* * *
(5) Reserved.
(6) "Essential parts" means all integral and body parts of a vehicle of a type required to be registered under this title, the removal, alteration, or substitution of which would tend to conceal the identity of the vehicle or substantially alter its appearance, model, type, or mode of operation.
(7) Reserved.
(8) "Farm tractor" means every motor vehicle designed and used primarily as a farm implement for drawing plows, mowing machines, and other implements of husbandry.
(9) "Foreign vehicle" means every vehicle of a type required to be registered under this title brought into this State from another state, territory, or country, other than in the ordinary course of business by or through a manufacturer or dealer, and not registered in this State.
(10) "House trailer" means:
(a) a trailer or semitrailer which is designed, constructed, and equipped as a dwelling place, living abode, or sleeping place, either permanently or temporarily, and is equipped for use as a conveyance on streets and highways; or
(b) a trailer or a semitrailer whose chassis and exterior shell is designed and constructed for use as a house trailer, as defined in subitem (a) of this item, but which is used instead permanently or temporarily for the advertising, sales, display, or promotion of merchandise or services or for another commercial purpose except the transportation of property for hire or the transportation of property for distribution by a private carrier.
(11) "Identifying number" means the numbers and letters, if any, on a vehicle designated by the Department of Motor Vehicles for the purpose of identifying the vehicle.
(12) "Implement of husbandry" means every vehicle, including mobile barns, designed and adapted exclusively for agricultural, horticultural, or livestock-raising operations or for lifting or carrying an implement of husbandry and in either case not subject to registration if used upon the highways.
(13) "Lienholder" means a person holding a security interest in a vehicle.
(14) "Mail" means to deposit in the United States mail, properly addressed and with postage prepaid.
(15) "Manufacturer" means every person engaged in the business of constructing or assembling vehicles of a type required to be registered under this title at an established place of business in this State.
(16) Reserved.
(17) Reserved.
(18) Reserved.
(19) Reserved.
(20) Reserved.
(21) Reserved.
(22) "Pole trailer" means every vehicle without motive power designed to be drawn by another vehicle and attached to the towing vehicle by means of a reach or pole or by being boomed or otherwise secured to the towing vehicle and ordinarily used for transporting long or irregularly shaped loads such as poles, pipes, or structural members capable, generally, of sustaining themselves as beams between the supporting connections.
* * *
(35) "Transporter" means every person engaged in the business of delivering vehicles of a type required to be registered under this title from a manufacturing, assembling, or distributing plant to dealers or sales agents of a manufacturer.
(36) "Truck" means every motor vehicle designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property.
(37) "Truck tractor" means every motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not constructed to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load drawn.
(38) Reserved.
(39) "Mobile home" means every vehicle which is designed, constructed, and equipped principally as a permanent dwelling place and is equipped to be moved on streets and highways, but which exceeds the size limitations prescribed in Section 56-3-710 and which cannot be licensed and registered by the Department of Motor Vehicles as a "house trailer".
(40) "Odometer" means an instrument for measuring and recording the actual distance a motor vehicle travels while in operation; it does not include an auxiliary instrument designed to be reset by the operator of the motor vehicle for the purpose of recording the distance traveled on trips.
(41) "Odometer reading" means actual cumulative distance traveled disclosed on the odometer.
(42) "Odometer disclosure statement" means a statement, as prescribed by item (d) of subsection (1) of Section 56-19-240, certified by the owner of the motor vehicle to the transferee or to the Department of Motor Vehicles as to the odometer reading.
(43) Reserved.
(44) Reserved.
(45) Reserved.
(46) "Commercial truck" or "commercial motor vehicle (CMV)" as defined by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) means a motor vehicle or combination of motor vehicles used in commerce to transport passengers or property if the motor vehicle:
(a) has a gross combination weight rating or gross combination weight of 11,794 kilograms or more (26,001 pounds or more), whichever is greater, inclusive of a towed unit(s) with a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of more than 4,536 kilograms (10,000 pounds), whichever is greater;
(b) has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of 11,794 or more kilograms (26,001 pounds or more), whichever is greater;
(c) is designed to transport sixteen or more passengers, including the driver; or
(d) is of any size and is used in the transportation of hazardous materials as that term is defined in 49 C.F.R. Section 390.5.
* * *