South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 53-1-100. Operation of machine shops exempt from chapter; conscientious opposition to Sunday work.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the operation of machine shops and rubber molding and plastic injection molding facilities shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter. No person shall be required to work on Sunday who is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work. If any person refuses to work on Sunday because of conscientious or physical objections, he shall not jeopardize his seniority rights by such refusal or be discriminated against in any manner. Sunday work shall be compensated at a rate no less than that required by the Fair Labor Standards Act.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 64-3; 1952 Code Section 64-3; 1942 Code Section 1735; 1932 Code Section 1735; Cr. C. '22 Section 716; Cr. C. '12 Section 701; Cr. C. '02 Section 503; 1899 (23) 100; 1971 (57) 476; 1982 Act No. 353.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 53 - Sundays, Holidays and Other Special Days
Chapter 1 - Sundays