South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Hunting And Fishing Licenses
Section 50-9-920. Revenues from the sale of privileges, licenses, permits, and tags.
(A) Revenue generated from the sale of lifetime privileges shall be deposited in the Wildlife Endowment Fund.
* * *
(5) application fee, permit, tag, and nonresident hunting fee for the privilege of hunting alligators shall be used to administer the alligator management program;
(6) Deer Quota Program permit shall be exclusively used to administer the Deer Quota Program and for deer management and research;
(7) individual antlerless and nonresident antlered deer tags shall be used as follows:
(a) eighty percent to administer the tag program, deer management, and research; and
(b) the remaining twenty percent for law enforcement;
(8) application fee, permit, and tag for the privilege of hunting bear shall be used to administer the tag program, protect bear habitats, and support bear research and management;
(9) field trial permit and shooting preserve operation permit shall be used to support the management of small game programs;
(10) lottery hunt application fee shall be used to administer the lottery hunt program and support management of lands on which the lottery hunts take place;
(11) falconry permit shall be used to support the falconry permitting program;
(12) resident antler restriction individual antlered deer tag shall be used to administer the Coyote Management Program;
(13) resident and nonresident wild turkey tags shall only be used for the following purposes:
(a) the funding of wild turkey scientific research on public lands and private lands with the consent of landowners;
(b) the improvement of the wild turkey habitat and hunting opportunities for wild turkeys on public lands;
(c) wild turkey predator control;
(d) the enforcement of the wild turkey hunting laws and regulations; and
(e) the printing and mailing of the wild turkey tags;
(14)(a) resident and nonresident migratory waterfowl permit shall be used for the management of waterfowl habitats and for the development, protection, management, and propagation of wild waterfowl in this State and along the Atlantic Flyway as follows:
(i) a minimum of two hundred and fifty thousand dollars of revenue received annually from the waterfowl permit fee must be used to restore and manage waterfowl habitat on state wildlife management areas and such funds must be leveraged with other sources when available;
(ii) ten percent of the revenue from the waterfowl permit fee contributed annually for the first three years following the enactment of this section to the AFWA Fall Flight Program for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese in the areas that benefit South Carolina;
(iii) twenty percent of the revenue from the waterfowl permit fee contributed annually in the fourth and succeeding years following the enactment of this section to the AFWA Fall Flight Program for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese in the areas that benefit South Carolina; and
(iv) all remaining annual funds shall be used for the development, protection, management, and propagation of wild waterfowl in this State. All balances must be retained and carried forward annually.
(b) no revenue generated from the sale of a waterfowl permit may be expended for administrative salaries.
Text of (B) effective January 1, 2028. See, also, text of (B) effective until December 31, 2027.
* * *