South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 50-9-920. Revenues from the sale of privileges, licenses, permits, and tags.
(A) Revenue generated from the sale of lifetime privileges shall be deposited in the Wildlife Endowment Fund.
* * *
(b) one dollar contributed by the department to proper agencies along the Atlantic Flyway for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese; and
(c) the balance to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund;
(3) nonresident temporary statewide hunting license shall be used as follows:
(a) fifty cents for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese in this State;
(b) fifty cents contributed by the department to proper agencies along the Atlantic Flyway for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese; and
(14) resident and nonresident migratory waterfowl permit shall be used for the management of waterfowl habitats and for the development, protection, and propagation of waterfowl in this State, provided that no revenue generated from the sale of a waterfowl permit may be expended for administrative salaries.
(C) Revenue generated from the sale of recreational and commercial marine licenses, permits, and tags shall be deposited to the Marine Resources Fund. Revenue generated from the sale of recreational licenses, permits, and tags must be distributed in accordance with the provisions of Sections 50-9-960 and 50-9-965, provided that a minimum of five dollars from the sale of each recreational saltwater fishing license must be used for the development and implementation of a flounder stocking program.
(D) Two-thirds of the revenue generated from the sale of three year recreational saltwater licenses shall be allocated to the Marine Resources Deferred License Fund.
(E) Two-thirds of the revenue generated from the sale of three year recreational freshwater fishing and hunting licenses shall be allocated to the Fish and Wildlife Deferred License Fund.
(F) Revenue generated from the sale of duplicate or replacement licenses, permits, and tags shall be credited to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund.
(G) The fees remitted to the department for each Federal Migratory Hunting and Conservation Stamp must be credited to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund, and distributed as follows:
(1) one dollar to the issuing sales vendor; and
(2) the balance according to the agreement signed between the department and the United States Fish and Wildlife Service pursuant to Section 50-9-630.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 233, Section 11, eff July 1, 2010; 2010 Act No. 286, Section 3, eff June 29, 2010; 2013 Act No. 94, Section 11, eff July 1, 2013; 2015 Act No. 42 (H.3393), Section 2, eff July 1, 2015; 2016 Act No. 257 (S.454), Sections 2-4, eff July 1, 2017; 2018 Act No. 263 (H.5231), Section 1, eff July 2, 2018; 2019 Act No. 51 (S.575), Section 4, eff July 1, 2019; 2020 Act No. 152 (S.1068), Section 2, eff September 28, 2020; 2021 Act No. 91 (H.3957), Section 4, eff July 1, 2021; 2022 Act No. 147 (H.4177), Section 4, eff July 1, 2022.
Sunset
* * *