South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Hunting And Fishing Licenses
Section 50-9-910. Revenue from fines and forfeitures.
(A) Revenue from fines and forfeitures for violations of Chapters 1 through 16 must be transmitted to the treasurer of the county where the revenue was collected. The treasurer shall transmit the revenue to the department accompanied by a statement showing the names of persons fined, the amount of each fine, the summons or warrant number, and the court in which each fine was collected. The revenue must be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to the County Game and Fish Fund subaccount for the county from which the revenue was collected.
(B) Revenue from fines and forfeitures for violations on wildlife management area lands must be used for the management and the procurement of wildlife management area lands.
(C) Unless otherwise specified, revenue from the fines and forfeitures for violations of other sections of this title and for all other offenses investigated or prosecuted by the department must be used exclusively for law enforcement operations and any remaining balances must be retained and carried forward by the department and used for the same purposes.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 233, Section 11, eff July 1, 2010.
Editor's Note
Prior laws: 1996 Act No. 372, Section 2; 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, Section 15A; 2008 Act No. 263, Section 3.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Section 50-9-10. Unlicensed activities; violations; penalties.
Section 50-9-15. Definitions.
Section 50-9-20. Duration of hunting and fishing licenses, permits, and tags for recreational purposes.
Section 50-9-30. Residency requirements.
Section 50-9-35. Persons licensed by another state; transfer of residency.
Section 50-9-40. License procedures and fees.
Section 50-9-45. Licenses for South Carolinians in the Armed Services.
Section 50-9-50. Possession on person of license, permit, tag, or stamp; violations.
Section 50-9-60. Borrowing or lending of license, permit, tag, or stamp; violations.
Section 50-9-70. Alteration or fraudulent issuance or obtainment of license, permit, tag, or stamp; violations.
Section 50-9-75. Surrender of combination licenses.
Section 50-9-80. Replacement licenses, permits, or tags.
Section 50-9-310. Program contents.
Section 50-9-320. Certificate of completion required for license.
Section 50-9-330. Lifetime hunting and fishing combination licenses.
Section 50-9-340. Shooting preserves.
Section 50-9-350. Apprentice hunting license.
Section 50-9-410. Freshwater commercial fishing license.
Section 50-9-420. Requirements for taking shad, herring, or eels for commercial purposes.
Section 50-9-430. Cost of scientific collection permit.
Section 50-9-450. Commercial fur license required; exceptions.
Section 50-9-460. Alligator propagation facility permits.
Section 50-9-510. Hunting and fishing licenses.
Section 50-9-515. Combination licenses; sportsman's licenses.
Section 50-9-520. Lifetime statewide combination licenses; fees.
Section 50-9-525. Licenses for disabled residents.
Section 50-9-530. Gratis, senior, and Catawba licenses.
Section 50-9-535. Conversion of lifetime licenses to senior lifetime license.
Section 50-9-540. Recreational statewide saltwater fishing licenses; recreational statewide freshwater fishing licenses; annual saltwater public fishing pier licenses; annual charter vessel licenses.
Section 50-9-545. Type of license required for taking shad, herring, or eels.
Section 50-9-550, 50-9-560. Omitted by 2010 Act No. 233, Section 8, eff July, 1, 2010.
Section 50-9-570. Unlawful to hunt migratory game birds without permit; exception.
Section 50-9-610. Additional requirements for attempting to take nongame freshwater fish.
Section 50-9-630. Federal Migratory Hunting and Conservation Stamp required; endorsement; fee.
Section 50-9-640. Wild turkey tag fees.
Section 50-9-650. Deer hunting.
Section 50-9-655. Repealed.
Section 50-9-655. Pig transport and release permit; pig enclosure permit.
Section 50-9-660. Alligator Draw Hunt Program; Private Lands Alligator Program; nonresident alligator hunting fee; fees nonrefundable.
Section 50-9-665. Bear tags.
Section 50-9-670. Repealed.
Section 50-9-675. Falconry permit.
Section 50-9-710. Children under sixteen years of age; private ponds; pay-to-fish businesses.
Section 50-9-715. Exemptions from recreational saltwater fishing license requirements.
Section 50-9-720. Physically or mentally disabled persons; residents of eleemosynary institutions; Boy or Girl Scouts.
Section 50-9-730. July fourth and National Memorial Day exempt from freshwater recreational fishing license and permit requirements; exceptions; free hunting days must be established.
Section 50-9-740. Designation of youth hunting days; requirements.
Section 50-9-750. Special authorization for hunting and fishing.
Section 50-9-920. Revenues from the sale of privileges, licenses, permits, and tags.
Section 50-9-925, 50-9-940. Omitted by 2010 Act No. 233, Section 11, eff July 1, 2010.
Section 50-9-950. Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund.
Section 50-9-955. Fish and Wildlife Deferred License Fund.
Section 50-9-960. Marine Resources Fund.
Section 50-9-965. Marine Resources Deferred License Fund.
Section 50-9-970. County Game and Fish Fund created.
Section 50-9-1110. "Conviction" defined.
Section 50-9-1120. Point system for violations.
Section 50-9-1130. Deduction of accumulated points.
Section 50-9-1140. Suspension of hunting and fishing privileges.
Section 50-9-1150. Notice of suspension; review by department.
Section 50-9-1160. Review by circuit judge.
Section 50-9-1170. Expiration of suspension period.
Section 50-9-1180. Administration; promulgation of regulations.
Section 50-9-1190. Other laws of the State.
Section 50-9-1200. Hunting or fishing while under suspension; violations; penalties.
Section 50-9-1210. Effect of points and penalties.