South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 21 - Equipment And Operation Of Watercraft
Section 50-21-10. Definitions.
As used in this title unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1) "Abandon" or "abandoned" means any watercraft that has been moored, stranded, wrecked, sinking, or sunk, and has been left unattended for longer than forty-five days. A watercraft is not abandoned if it is legally moored or is on private property.
* * *
(3) "Associated equipment" does not include radio equipment and means:
(a) a system, part, or component of a boat as originally manufactured or a similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement, repair, or improvement of the system, part, or component;
(b) an accessory or equipment for, or appurtenance to, a boat;
(c) a marine safety article, accessory, or equipment intended for use by a person on board a boat.
(4) "Boat livery" means a business that holds watercraft for rent, lease, or charter.
(5) "Certificate of number" means the registration.
(6) "Certificate of origin" means a document establishing the initial chain of ownership, such as manufacturer's certificate of origin or statement of origin, importer's certificate of origin, or builder's certification.
(7) "Dealer's permit" means a certificate issued by the department to a marine business to extend the privilege of using marine dealer demonstration numbers on boats or motors for demonstration or testing purposes and assignment on appropriate documents. Abuse of these privileges results in termination of the dealer's permit.
(8) "Demonstration numbers" means a temporary certificate of number issued to permitted marine dealers or manufacturers for the purpose of demonstrating watercraft held for sale, or used on watercraft which are being repaired or tested or used by an established customer whose boat is being repaired.
(9) "Department" means the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.
(10) "Hull identification number" means the letter and number combination required by the United States Coast Guard or its successor agency on all watercraft manufactured after November 1, 1972.
(11) "Marina" means a facility which provides mooring or dry storage for watercraft.
(12) "Marine dealer" means a business that engages in buying or selling, exchanging, brokering, manufacturing, or servicing watercraft or outboard motors for watercraft.
(13) "Marine manufacturer" means a person engaged in the manufacturing of watercraft or outboard motors for sale or trade.
(14) "No Wake-Idle Speed" means a regulated boating area established for the safety of the public. "No Wake-Idle Speed" means that a vessel cannot proceed at a speed greater than that speed which is necessary to maintain steerageway.
(15) "Operate" means to navigate, steer, drive, or be in control. It also includes the manipulation of moving water skis, a moving aquaplane, a moving surfboard, or similar moving device.
(16) "Operator" means the person who operates or has charge or command of the navigation or use of a vessel or watercraft.
* * *
(20) "Reportable boating accident" means an accident, collision, or other casualty involving a vessel subject to this chapter which results in loss of life, injury which results in loss of consciousness, necessity for medical treatment, necessity to carry a person from the scene, disability which prevents the discharge of normal duties beyond the day of casualty, or actual physical damage to property including vessels in excess of the minimum amount set by the United States Coast Guard for reportable accidents.
(21) "Serial number" means the identifying manufacturer's number affixed to a watercraft before November 2, 1972, and to outboard motors before, on, and after that date. The serial number of watercraft manufactured after November 1, 1972, is part of the hull identification number.
(22) "Temporary certificate of number" is a temporary registration assigned to a vessel to allow operation for a limited purpose.
(23) "Tender" means a small watercraft attendant to a larger vessel that meets United States Coast Guard requirements and is used solely for ferrying supplies or passengers and crew between its parent vessel and shore.
(24) "Use" means operate, navigate, or employ.
(25) "Vessel" means every description of watercraft, other than a seaplane regulated by the federal government, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.
(26) "Water device" means a motorboat, boat, personal watercraft or vessel, water skis, an aquaplane, surfboard, or other similar device.
(27) "Waters of the State" means waters within the territorial limits of the State but not private lakes or ponds.
(28) "Watercraft" means any thing used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on the water but does not include: a seaplane regulated by the federal government, water skis, aquaplanes, surfboards, windsurfers, tubes, rafts, and similar devices or any thing that does not meet construction or operational requirements of the state or federal government for watercraft.
(29) "Wake surf" means to operate a vessel that is ballasted in the stern so as to create a wake that is, or is intended to be, surfed by another person.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 70-295; 1955 (49) 299; 1959 (51) 409; 1961 (52) 588; 1972 (57) 2791; 1993 Act No. 128, Section 3; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1269; 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Section 64.G, H; 1999 Act No. 124, Section 2.A; 2008 Act No. 344, Section 2, eff six months after approval (approved June 11, 2008); 2022 Act No. 124 (H.3308), Section 1, eff March 14, 2022.
Code Commissioner's Note
This section was amended by 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Sections 64.G and 64.H and by 1999 Act No. 124, Section 2.B. The two definitions of "dealer's permit" from Act No. 100 and Act No. 124 are being read together and the definition of "demonstration numbers" from Act No. 100 is being added as item (7) and the remaining items renumbered at the direction of the Code Commissioner.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment rewrote this section.
2022 Act No. 124, Section 1, added (29), which related to the definition of "wake surf".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
* * *