South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 15 - Nominations And Elections For Municipal Offices
Section 5-15-145. Transfer of authority to conduct municipal elections to county elections commission.
(A) Municipalities are authorized to transfer authority for conducting municipal elections to the county elections commission. County elections commissions are authorized to conduct municipal elections.
(B) As a condition of the transfer of authority to conduct elections pursuant to this section, the governing bodies of the municipality and the county must agree to the terms of the transfer and enact ordinances embodying the terms of that agreement. The municipal ordinance must state what authority is being transferred and the county ordinance must accept the authority being transferred.
(C) When the total responsibility for the conduct of a municipal election is transferred to a county election commission, pursuant to the provisions of this section, the municipal election commission is abolished.
(D) If the municipality, by ordinance transfers a portion of the responsibilities for the conduct of a municipal election to a county election commission, the municipality shall not abolish the municipal election commission.
(E) A municipality which by ordinance transfers authority for conducting municipal elections to the county election commission under this section may by ordinance set the filing dates for municipal offices, and the date by which candidates must be certified to the appropriate authority to be placed on the ballot, to run concurrently with the filing dates set by law for countywide and less than countywide offices or other filing dates as may be mutually agreed upon between the municipality and the county election commission.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 289, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 443, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 412, Section 3.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
Section 5-15-10. Municipal primary, general and special elections conducted mutatis mutandi.
Section 5-15-20. Methods of election of council; mayor elected at large; qualifications.
Section 5-15-30. Procedure for changing number of or method of election of council members.
Section 5-15-40. Terms of office of mayor and councilmen.
Section 5-15-50. Establishment of municipal ward lines and time for general and special elections; public notice of elections.
Section 5-15-60. Municipality to adopt method of nominating candidates for and determining results of nonpartisan elections.
Section 5-15-61. Determination of election results under nonpartisan plurality method.
Section 5-15-62. Determination of election results under nonpartisan election and runoff election method.
Section 5-15-63. Determination of election results under nonpartisan primary election and general election method.
Section 5-15-70. Duty of governing body of municipality to enact ordinances relating to time requirements for nominations, primaries and the like.
Section 5-15-80. Results of political party primaries; protests and contests.
Section 5-15-90. Municipal elections conducted by municipal election commission; composition of commission and terms of members; training and certification program.
Section 5-15-100. Functions, powers and duties of municipal election commission.
Section 5-15-110. Filing with municipal election commission of nomination petition by candidates nominated by petition.
Section 5-15-120. Vote counting.
Section 5-15-125. Municipal elections resulting in tie.
Section 5-15-130. Procedures for contesting results of election.
Section 5-15-140. Contesting election results; appeal from decision of municipal election commission.
Section 5-15-150. Oath of office for mayor and councilmen.
Section 5-15-160. Term of office of commissioner of public works may be extended.
Section 5-15-170. Ratification of actions of commissioner.