South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 5-15-100. Functions, powers and duties of municipal election commission.
The municipal election commission shall be vested with the functions, powers and duties of Municipal Supervisors of Registration if no such supervisors have been appointed pursuant to Section 7-5-640, and shall also have the functions, powers and duties of commissioners of election, as set forth in Section 7-5-10 and other provisions of Title 7. The municipal election commission shall insure proper books of registration are provided for each ward or precinct, shall prepare and distribute ballots and election materials, appoint managers of election for each polling place and otherwise supervise and conduct all municipal, special and general elections. The managers shall certify the results of the election to the commission within one day and the commission shall declare the results not later than three days following the election.
Nominees in a party primary or party convention and nominees by petition shall be certified to the municipal election commission within the time specified herein and when so certified, the commission shall place the names of such nominees upon the ballots.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 47-98; 1975 (59) 692.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, the reference to Section 7-13-70 in the first paragraph was changed to Section 7-5-10, to correct the reference in light of 2014 Act No. 196, which repealed Section 7-13-70 and amended Section 7-5-10.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
Chapter 15 - Nominations And Elections For Municipal Offices