South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 15 - Nominations And Elections For Municipal Offices
Section 5-15-100. Functions, powers and duties of municipal election commission.
The municipal election commission shall be vested with the functions, powers and duties of Municipal Supervisors of Registration if no such supervisors have been appointed pursuant to Section 7-5-640, and shall also have the functions, powers and duties of commissioners of election, as set forth in Section 7-5-10 and other provisions of Title 7. The municipal election commission shall insure proper books of registration are provided for each ward or precinct, shall prepare and distribute ballots and election materials, appoint managers of election for each polling place and otherwise supervise and conduct all municipal, special and general elections. The managers shall certify the results of the election to the commission within one day and the commission shall declare the results not later than three days following the election.
Nominees in a party primary or party convention and nominees by petition shall be certified to the municipal election commission within the time specified herein and when so certified, the commission shall place the names of such nominees upon the ballots.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 47-98; 1975 (59) 692.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, the reference to Section 7-13-70 in the first paragraph was changed to Section 7-5-10, to correct the reference in light of 2014 Act No. 196, which repealed Section 7-13-70 and amended Section 7-5-10.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
Section 5-15-10. Municipal primary, general and special elections conducted mutatis mutandi.
Section 5-15-20. Methods of election of council; mayor elected at large; qualifications.
Section 5-15-30. Procedure for changing number of or method of election of council members.
Section 5-15-40. Terms of office of mayor and councilmen.
Section 5-15-50. Establishment of municipal ward lines and time for general and special elections; public notice of elections.
Section 5-15-60. Municipality to adopt method of nominating candidates for and determining results of nonpartisan elections.
Section 5-15-61. Determination of election results under nonpartisan plurality method.
Section 5-15-62. Determination of election results under nonpartisan election and runoff election method.
Section 5-15-63. Determination of election results under nonpartisan primary election and general election method.
Section 5-15-70. Duty of governing body of municipality to enact ordinances relating to time requirements for nominations, primaries and the like.
Section 5-15-80. Results of political party primaries; protests and contests.
Section 5-15-90. Municipal elections conducted by municipal election commission; composition of commission and terms of members; training and certification program.
Section 5-15-110. Filing with municipal election commission of nomination petition by candidates nominated by petition.
Section 5-15-120. Vote counting.
Section 5-15-125. Municipal elections resulting in tie.
Section 5-15-130. Procedures for contesting results of election.
Section 5-15-140. Contesting election results; appeal from decision of municipal election commission.
Section 5-15-145. Transfer of authority to conduct municipal elections to county elections commission.
Section 5-15-150. Oath of office for mayor and councilmen.
Section 5-15-160. Term of office of commissioner of public works may be extended.
Section 5-15-170. Ratification of actions of commissioner.