South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 48-60-55. Requirement to join organization to implement recovery program or to create own program.
Section effective until December 31, 2022.
(A) On January 1, 2015, and annually thereafter, a television manufacturer or computer monitor manufacturer shall either:
* * *
(E)(1) Not later than thirty calendar days after submission of the plan pursuant to subsection (B), the department shall determine whether or not to approve the plan. The department shall approve the plan for the establishment of a consumer electronic device stewardship program by the submitting representative organization if it meets the requirements of subsections (B) and (C). If the department finds activities included in the plan that do not fulfill those requirements, it shall specify in writing what the department believes to be the plan's deficiencies, promptly meet with the representative organization to discuss the department's concerns, and allow the representative organization at least thirty calendar days after the denial notice to submit a revised plan. If a revised plan is submitted, the department shall review and approve or disapprove the plan within thirty calendar days of submission.
(2) If the department disapproves a plan submitted pursuant to item (1), and the representative organization chooses not to submit a revised plan or the department disapproves the revised plan, the representative organization shall have the right to appeal pursuant to Section 44-1-60.
(3) If the plan is disapproved on appeal, the representative organization may resubmit a plan pursuant to item (1) which conforms with the guidance of the appellate opinion or member companies may comply with subsection (K).
(F) After the representative organization's plan is approved, the representative organization is responsible for maintaining continuous service to local governments specified in the plan provided by the participating consumer electronic device stewardship programs. The representative organization shall establish fair and reasonable policies for administration and operation.
(G) Manufacturers of covered television devices or covered computer monitor devices that are participating in a plan submitted pursuant to this section and subject to a recycling assessment may choose to fulfill their recycling assessment using a consumer electronic device stewardship program that meets the elements set forth in the approved representative organization plan.
(H) The department shall maintain a list of the names of manufacturers and eligible programs complying with the requirement of this chapter and the brands of consumer electronic devices that are covered by the consumer electronic device stewardship program and post this list on its website.
(I) A representative organization and the department shall confer with stakeholders at least quarterly to address compliance, efficiency, and best practices of the stewardship programs that implement the representative organization's plan.
* * *