South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 48-60-20. Definitions.
Section effective until December 31, 2029.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Collect" or "collection" means to facilitate the delivery of a covered television device or covered computer monitor device to a collection site included in the manufacturer's program, and to transport the covered television device or covered computer monitor device for recovery.
* * *
(b) "Notebook computer" means an electronic, magnetic, optical, electrochemical, or other high-speed data processing device performing logical, arithmetic, or storage functions for general purpose needs that are met through interaction with a number of software programs contained therein, and that is not designed to exclusively perform a specific type of logical, arithmetic, or storage function or other limited or specialized application. Human interface with a notebook computer is achieved through a keyboard, video display greater than four inches in size, and mouse or other pointing device, all of which are contained within the construction of the unit that comprises the notebook computer; supplemental stand-alone interface devices typically also can be attached to the notebook computer. Notebook computers can use external, internal, or batteries for a power source. Notebook computer does not include a portable hand-held calculator, or a portable digital assistant or similar specialized device. A notebook computer has an incorporated video display greater than four inches in size and can be carried as one unit by an individual. A notebook computer is sometimes referred to as a laptop computer.
(c) "Tablet computer" means an electronic, magnetic, optical, electrochemical, or other high-speed data processing device performing logical, arithmetic, or storage functions for general purpose needs that are met through interaction with a number of software programs contained therein, and that is not designed to exclusively perform a specific type of logical, arithmetic, or storage function or other limited or specialized application. Human interface with a tablet computer is achieved through a touch screen and video display screen greater than six inches in size, all of which are contained within the unit that comprises the tablet computer. Tablet computers may use an external or internal power source. Tablet computer does not include a portable hand-held calculator, a portable digital assistant, or a similar specialized device.
(d) "Printing device" means desktop printers, multifunction printer copiers, and printer/fax combinations taken out of service from a residence that are designed to reside on a work surface, and include various print technologies including, without limitation, laser and LED (electrographic), ink jet, dot matrix, thermal, and digital sublimation, and "multifunction" or "all-in-one" devices that perform different tasks including, without limitation, copying, scanning, faxing, and printing. Printers do not include floor-standing printers, printers with optional floor stand, point of sale (POS) receipt printers, household printers such as a calculator with printing capabilities or label makers, or non-stand-alone printers that are embedded into products that are not covered devices.
(4) "Computer manufacturer" means a person who:
(a) manufactures a covered computer device under its own brand for sale or without affixing a brand;
(b) sells in this State a covered computer device produced by another supplier under its own brand or label;
(c) imports covered computer devices; provided, that if a company from which an importer purchases a covered computer device has a presence or assets in the United States, that company must be considered the manufacturer; or
(d) manufactures a covered computer device, supplies a covered computer device to a person within a distribution network that includes wholesalers or retailers in this State, and benefits from the sale of a covered device through that distribution network.
(5) "Computer monitor manufacturer" means a person who:
(a) manufactures a covered computer monitor device under its own brand for sale or without affixing a brand;
(b) sells in this State a covered computer monitor device produced by another supplier under its own brand or label;
(c) imports covered computer monitor devices; provided, that if a company from which an importer purchases a covered computer monitor device has a presence or assets in the United States, that company must be considered the manufacturer; or
(d) manufactures a covered computer monitor device, supplies a covered computer monitor device to a person within a distribution network that includes wholesalers or retailers in this State, and benefits from the sale of a covered device through that distribution network.
(6) "Consumer" means an occupant of a single-detached dwelling unit or a single unit of a multiple dwelling unit who has used a covered device primarily for personal or home business use.
(7) "Covered computer device" means a desktop, laptop or notebook computer, or a printing device marketed and intended for use by a consumer, but does not include a covered television device or covered computer monitor device.
(8) "Covered computer monitor device" means an electronic device that is a cathode-ray tube or flat panel display primarily intended to display information from a computer and is used by a consumer.
(9) "Covered devices" means a covered computer device, covered computer monitor device, and a covered television device marketed and intended for use by a consumer. "Covered device", "covered computer device", "covered computer monitor device", and "covered television device" do not include:
(a) a covered device that is a part of a motor vehicle or a component part of a motor vehicle assembled by, or for, a vehicle manufacturer or franchised dealer, including replacement parts for use in a motor vehicle;
(b) a covered device that is functionally or physically a part of, or connected to, or integrated within equipment or a system designed and intended for use in an industrial, governmental, commercial, research and development, or medical setting including, but not limited to, diagnostic, monitoring, control or medical products as defined under the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, or equipment used for security, sensing, monitoring, antiterrorism, or emergency services purposes or equipment designed and intended primarily for use by professional users;
(c) a covered device that is contained within a clothes washer, clothes dryer, refrigerator, refrigerator and freezer, microwave oven, conventional oven or range, dishwasher, room air conditioner, dehumidifier, air purifier, water heater, or exercise equipment;
(d) telephones of any type including, but not limited to, mobile telephones, a personal digital assistant (PDA), a global positioning system (GPS), or a hand-held gaming device; or
* * *