South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 23 - Forestry Generally
Section 48-23-270. Use of revenue for scrub oak eradication, reforestation, timber stand improvement, and harvest cutting in state parks.
(1) The State Commission of Forestry is hereby authorized to expend annually an amount not to exceed one half the total receipts derived annually from the State parks (sale of timber products only) under the administration of the Commission in order to commence a program not exceeding seven years to carry out scrub oak eradication operations, timber stand improvement and other management activities on State park lands and for the reforestation of such treated areas. Provided, the State Commission of Forestry shall first expand such funds as are derived hereunder for necessary reforestation projects and fixtures within the park from which timber has been cut and only thereafter shall such funds be expended on other State parks. The other half of the total receipts derived annually from the State parks and all unexpended funds, at the end of each fiscal year, heretofore herein authorized to be spent by the State Commission of Forestry for the purposes herein stated, shall be deposited to the general fund of the State. Provided, the State Treasurer shall pay to any county containing State park lands an amount equal to twenty-five per cent of the gross proceeds received by the State in each fiscal year from the sale of timber, pulpwood, and other timber products on such State park lands in any such county, which said payments shall be in lieu of taxes. This provision shall apply to all State park lands managed or operated by the State Commission of Forestry whether they be owned in fee by the State or leased from the United States and irrespective of Section 48-23-260. Where a particular State park lands lies in more than one county, the funds derived from such State park lands and to be paid by the State Treasurer shall be apportioned on the basis of land acreage involved. All funds distributed under the provision of this section shall be spent upon the approval of a majority of the county legislative delegations, including the Senator. The Commission may enter into contracts with such persons as may be necessary in order to carry out the provisions of this section. All timber shall be cut consistent with good forestry practices and such cutting shall not impair the value of the State parks as to beauty or for recreational purposes and no such timber shall be cut without the approval of the Department of Administration. (2) The program herein authorized shall commence as soon as is practicable after June 8, 1965. Provided, that no expenditures or contracts authorized by this section shall be made without the approval of the Department of Administration.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 29-29.1; 1965 (54) 684.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
Section 48-23-10. State Commission of Forestry.
Section 48-23-20. Terms of office of members of commission.
Section 48-23-30. Chairman of commission; meetings.
Section 48-23-40. Payment of commission members' expenses.
Section 48-23-50. Appointment, qualifications, and duties of State Forester.
Section 48-23-60. State Forester to be secretary to commission.
Section 48-23-70. Unlawful acts; penalties.
Section 48-23-80. General powers of commission.
Section 48-23-85. Power of commission to negotiate agreements with Federal Agencies for certain services on Federal lands.
Section 48-23-86. Duties of State Forester and Forestry Commission with respect to forest disasters; development of Forest Disaster Plan.
Section 48-23-90. General duties of commission.
Section 48-23-95. Official summons form for making arrests; disposition of charges.
Section 48-23-96. Appointment of officers to carry out law enforcement responsibilities of commission; terms; removal; warning tickets.
Section 48-23-97. Wood load tickets required for certain ticket sales; exceptions; penalties.
Section 48-23-100. Growth and sale of forest tree seedlings and transplants; restrictions; receipts to revolving fund; purchase for resale and revolving fund.
Section 48-23-110. Conveyance of State-owned wasteland to commission.
Section 48-23-120. Acquisition of real estate for timber production and other purposes.
Section 48-23-130. Acquisition of lands for state forests.
Section 48-23-132. Purposes for which revenues from specified sources may be used.
Section 48-23-135. Authorization to borrow; amount and terms.
Section 48-23-136. Pledge of revenue.
Section 48-23-140. Acceptance of gifts, conveyances, and leases.
Section 48-23-145. Compensation supplements paid to personnel of State Commission of Forestry.
Section 48-23-150. Disbursement of funds.
Section 48-23-160. Sale, exchange, or lease of lands.
Section 48-23-170. Execution of deeds, mortgages, or contracts.
Section 48-23-180. Marking and tallying forestry products.
Section 48-23-190. Telephone line attachments to commission's poles; charges.
Section 48-23-200. Rules and regulations.
Section 48-23-205. Local regulation of development affecting forest land.
Section 48-23-210. Pledge of income for repayment of labor costs pertaining to reforestation.
Section 48-23-220. Borrowing by commission.
Section 48-23-230. Liability of State for commission's obligations; source of funds for repayment.
Section 48-23-240. Liability of State for obligations for acquisition of land.
Section 48-23-250. Use of revenues from land; generally.
* * *