South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - Cruelty To Animals
Section 47-1-75. Immunity from civil and criminal liability.
Any person, including a person licensed to practice veterinary medicine, or an animal control officer or agent of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals or any society incorporated for that purpose, who in good faith and without compensation for services provided, acting without malice, recklessness, or gross negligence, renders emergency care or treatment to a domestic animal which is abandoned, ill, injured, or in distress related to an accident or disaster shall not be liable or subject to any civil or criminal liability for any injuries or harm to such animal resulting from the rendering of such care or treatment, or any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for such animal.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 205, Section 1, eff April 22, 2002.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 47 - Animals, Livestock and Poultry
Section 47-1-10. Definitions.
Section 47-1-20. Acts of agents imputed to corporations.
Section 47-1-40. Ill-treatment of animals generally; penalties.
Section 47-1-50. Cruel work; carriage in vehicles; penalties.
Section 47-1-60. Cutting muscles of tails of horses, asses, mules, mares, or geldings prohibited.
Section 47-1-70. Abandonment of animals; penalties; hunting dog exception.
Section 47-1-80. Destruction of abandoned infirm animal.
Section 47-1-90. Overloading and length of confinement of animals in railroad cars.
Section 47-1-100. Care of animals unloaded during transit.
Section 47-1-110. Violations of Sections 47-1-90 and 47-1-100.
Section 47-1-120. Custody of animals in charge of arrested persons.
Section 47-1-125. Coloring or dying animals prohibited; sale or distribution of certain young animals prohibited; penalty.
Section 47-1-130. Arrest by law enforcement officers for violation of laws prohibiting cruelty to animals.
Section 47-1-140. Notice to owners; care of animals after arrest of person in charge; lien.
Section 47-1-145. Custody and care of animal after arrest; custodial costs.
Section 47-1-150. Issuance of search warrant; purpose of section; motions regarding custody of animal; notice; care, disposal of, or return of animal.
Section 47-1-170. Penalties for violations of chapter.
Section 47-1-200. Requirements for transfer of animals and importation or exportation of dog or cat; penalties for violations.
Section 47-1-210. Live animals as prizes; exceptions; penalties.
Section 47-1-225. Animal cruelty instruction for certain judges.