South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 47-1-70. Abandonment of animals; penalties; hunting dog exception.
(A) A person may not abandon an animal. As used in this section "abandonment" is defined as deserting, forsaking, or intending to give up absolutely an animal without securing another owner or without providing the necessities of life. "Necessities of life" includes:
(1) adequate water which means a constant access to a supply of clean, fresh, and potable water provided in a suitable manner for the species;
(2) adequate food which means provision at suitable intervals of quantities of wholesome foodstuff suitable for the species and age, sufficient to maintain a reasonable level of nutrition to allow for proper growth and weight;
(3) adequate shelter which means shelter that reasonably may be expected to protect the animal from physical suffering or impairment of health due to exposure to the elements or adverse weather.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. Offenses under this section must be tried in the magistrate's or municipal court.
(C) A hunting dog that is positively identifiable in accordance with Section 47-3-510 or Section 47-3-530 is exempt from this section.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 6-7; 1952 Code Section 6-7; 1942 Code Section 1603; 1932 Code Section 1603; Cr. C. '22 Section 567; Cr. C. '12 Section 918; Cr. C. '02 Section 633; 1899 (23) 99; 1907 (25) 484; 1992 Act No. 398, Section 2, eff June 2, 1992; 1998 Act No. 367, Section 4, eff May 27, 1998.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 47 - Animals, Livestock and Poultry
Chapter 1 - Cruelty To Animals