South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 25 - Fertilizers
Section 46-25-210. Registration of fertilizer; application; fee.
(A) Each company guaranteeing commercial fertilizer offered for sale, sold, or distributed in this State must be registered with the State. The application for registration must be submitted to the commission on forms furnished by the commission. Upon approval by the commission or its authorized agent, a copy of the registration must be furnished to the applicant.
(1) A person wishing to become a registrant, before engaging in business, shall secure a license or renewal from the commission or its authorized representative. The application for the license must be on forms furnished by and contain the information prescribed by the commission or its authorized representative. The application must be accompanied by an annual registration fee in accordance with the following schedule:
Tonnage Volume of Registrant License Fee 0-5,000 tons One hundred dollars 5,001-25,000 tons Two hundred dollars More than 25,000 tons Four Hundred dollars
A new registrant shall pay a license fee of one hundred dollars. On renewal the fee must be based on the tonnage volume of the registrant in accordance with the schedule above. The tonnage is determined from the monthly tonnage reports filed by the registrant in accordance with this chapter. The license must be renewed annually and is effective from July first through June thirtieth of the following year. Fees must be paid by the first day of July of each calendar year. The license may be revoked for a violation of a provision of this chapter or regulations promulgated by the authority.
(2) All brands and grades of specialty fertilizer offered for sale, sold, or distributed in this State must be registered on forms supplied by the commission or its agent. All specialty fertilizers sold or distributed in this State are subject to an annual registration fee of thirty dollars for each product.
(B)(1) A person desiring to become a distributor of fertilizer as defined in this chapter, except for those distributing specialty fertilizers only in packages of forty pounds or less, shall obtain an annual permit from the commission before engaging in such business. The exception for specialty fertilizer sales does not include ammonium nitrate or urea as a single nutrient fertilizer. Permits shall not be required for persons distributing only specialty fertilizers in packages of forty pounds or less; however, no person shall distribute restricted fertilizers in any quantity without a restricted fertilizer permit. Applications for a permit to do such business in South Carolina shall be submitted on application forms furnished by the commission or its agent. Upon approval of the commission, a copy of the permit shall be furnished to the applicant and when furnished, shall authorize the person receiving it to do business as a distributor. All permits shall expire on June thirtieth of each year.
* * *