South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 25 - Fertilizers
Section 46-25-20. Definitions.
When used in this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means the State Crop Pest Commission or an officer or employee of the commission to whom it delegates its authority.
* * *
1. contains important quantities of no more than one of the primary plant nutrients, nitrogen, phosphoric acid, and potash;
2. has approximately eighty-five percent of its plant nutrient content present in the form of a single chemical compound;
3. is derived from a plant or animal residue or by-product or a natural material deposit which has been processed in a way so that its content of primary plant nutrients has not been changed materially except by purification and concentration.
(b) "Mixed fertilizer" is a commercial fertilizer containing a combination or mixture of fertilizer materials.
(c) "Specialty fertilizer" is a commercial fertilizer distributed primarily for nonfarm use such as home gardens, lawns, shrubbery, flowers, foliage plants, golf courses, municipal parks, cemeteries, greenhouses, and nurseries.
(d) "Bulk fertilizer" is a commercial fertilizer distributed in a nonpackaged form.
(e) "Restricted fertilizer" means a commercial fertilizer having a potential explosive capacity that is determined by the commission to present an unreasonable threat to public safety.
(3) "Brand" means a term, design, or trademark used in connection with one or several grades of commercial fertilizer.
(4) "Guaranteed analysis" means the minimum percentage of plant nutrients claimed in accordance with Section 46-25-30.
(5) "Grade" means the percentage of nitrogen, available phosphorus or phosphoric acid, and soluble potassium or soluble potash stated in whole numbers in the same terms, order, and percentages as in the guaranteed analysis. Fertilizer materials, bone meal, manures, and similar raw materials may be guaranteed in fractional units.
(6) "Official sample" means a sample of commercial fertilizer taken by the board or its agent and designated "official" by the board.
(7) "Ton" means a net weight of two thousand pounds avoirdupois.
(8) "Percent" means the percentage by weight.
(9) "Unit" of plant nutrient means twenty pounds or one percent of a ton.
(10) "Person" includes individual, partnership, association, firm, and corporation.
(11) "Distributor" means a person who imports, consigns, manufactures, produces compounds of, mixes, or blends commercial fertilizer or who offers for sale, sells, barters, or otherwise supplies commercial fertilizer in this State.
(12) "Registrant" means the person who registers commercial fertilizer under this chapter.
(13) "Label" means the display of all written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container or statement accompanying a commercial fertilizer.
(14) "Labeling" means all written, printed, or graphic matter upon or accompanying commercial fertilizer or advertisements, brochures, posters, television, and radio announcements used in promoting the sale of commercial fertilizers.
* * *