South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 45-9-75. Final decision of panel; appeals.
The final decision or order of the panel must be in writing and must include the findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. The panel must list licenses or permits to be revoked in its order. No finding or conclusion may be included in the order of the panel unless it is supported by substantial evidence in the record before the panel.
The commission shall send copies of the final order of determination to each party named in the complaint, all attorneys of record, and other interested parties within fifteen days of the conclusion of the hearing.
Notwithstanding another provision of law, the determination by the panel is not subject to appeal to the full commission and is the final administrative action. Appeal must be to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D) and then judicial review as provided in Sections 1-23-380 and 1-23-390.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 423, Section 1, eff April 25, 1990; 2006 Act No. 387, Section 22, eff July 1, 2006.
Editor's Note
2006 Act No. 387, Section 53, provides as follows:
"This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling."
2006 Act No. 387, Section 57, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect on July 1, 2006, and applies to any actions pending on or after the effective date of the act. No pending or vested right, civil action, special proceeding, or appeal of a final administrative decision exists under the former law as of the effective date of this act, except for appeals of Department of Health and Environmental Control Ocean and Coastal Resource Management and Environmental Quality Control permits that are before the Administrative Law Court on the effective date of this act and petitions for judicial review that are pending before the circuit court. For those actions only, the department shall hear appeals from the administrative law judges and the circuit court shall hear pending petitions for judicial review in accordance with the former law. Thereafter, any appeal of those actions shall proceed as provided in this act for review. For all other actions pending on the effective date of this act, the action proceeds as provided in this act for review."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 45 - Hotels, Motels, Restaurants and Boardinghouses
Chapter 9 - Equal Enjoyment And Privileges To Public Accommodations