South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 44-63-40. County registrars, deputy registrars, and subregistrars.
The State Registrar must appoint the chief administrative officer of each county health department as the county registrar. All persons in the county required by law to file reports of birth, death, and fetal death must transmit these reports to the State Registrar at intervals prescribed by the State Registrar. The county registrar may appoint a deputy registrar who is vested with the right to carry on the duties of the office. The county registrar and deputy registrar must carry out the duties formerly carried out by local registrars without additional compensation. The county registrar must appoint a subregistrar for each hospital, nursing home, and other institution as required within the county whose duty it is to issue Burial-Removal-Transit Permits for deaths occurring at the hospitals, nursing homes, and other institutions. The county registrar must require the coroner of the county to issue Burial-Removal-Transit Permits for deaths occurring outside hospitals, nursing homes, or other institutions.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1105; 1952 Code Section 32-1105; 1946 (44) 1543; 1970 (56) 2556; 1988 Act No. 341, Section 1; 2002 Act No. 272, Section 2, eff May 28, 2002.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 63 - Vital Statistics