South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 63 - Vital Statistics
Section 44-63-40. County registrars, deputy registrars, and subregistrars.
The State Registrar must appoint the chief administrative officer of each county health department as the county registrar. All persons in the county required by law to file reports of birth, death, and fetal death must transmit these reports to the State Registrar at intervals prescribed by the State Registrar. The county registrar may appoint a deputy registrar who is vested with the right to carry on the duties of the office. The county registrar and deputy registrar must carry out the duties formerly carried out by local registrars without additional compensation. The county registrar must appoint a subregistrar for each hospital, nursing home, and other institution as required within the county whose duty it is to issue Burial-Removal-Transit Permits for deaths occurring at the hospitals, nursing homes, and other institutions. The county registrar must require the coroner of the county to issue Burial-Removal-Transit Permits for deaths occurring outside hospitals, nursing homes, or other institutions.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1105; 1952 Code Section 32-1105; 1946 (44) 1543; 1970 (56) 2556; 1988 Act No. 341, Section 1; 2002 Act No. 272, Section 2, eff May 28, 2002.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Section 44-63-10. Duties of Department of Health and Environmental Control.
Section 44-63-20. Establishment of bureau of vital statistics; system for registration of births and deaths.
Section 44-63-30. State registrar of vital statistics.
Section 44-63-55. Certificate of birth resulting in stillbirth.
Section 44-63-60. Certificates to be furnished by state registrar.
Section 44-63-70. State registrar shall prescribe forms and furnish copies to county registrars and appropriate agencies.
Section 44-63-72. Death certificates filed by licensed embalmers and funeral directors; contents.
Section 44-63-74. Electronic filing and transmission of death certificates; penalties; electronic signatures.
Section 44-63-75. Social security or alien identification numbers on birth, death, divorce, and marriage application records.
Section 44-63-80. Certified copies of birth certificates; to whom issued; "South Carolina Family Respect" pamphlet to be included with certified copies.
Section 44-63-82. Matching of birth and death certificates.
Section 44-63-84. Persons to whom death certificate may be issued.
Section 44-63-86. Persons to whom marriage certificates and reports of divorce may be issued.
Section 44-63-90. Issuance of certificate where birth has not been registered.
Section 44-63-100. Registering birth by way of petition for Delayed Certificate of Birth Established by Court Order.
Section 44-63-110. Fees.
Section 44-63-120. Disposition of fees received by state registrar.
Section 44-63-140. Supplementary or amended birth certificates for adopted children or adults.
Section 44-63-150. Correction of mistakes in birth or death certificates.
Section 44-63-160. Amendment of birth record of legitimized child.
Section 44-63-161. Unlawful acts; penalties.
Section 44-63-163. Birth certificate to be prepared after father is determined in paternity proceeding.
Section 44-63-165. Birth certificate of illegitimate child to be prepared when father acknowledges paternity.
Section 44-63-180. Persons who may register statistical record of birth.