South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 63 - Vital Statistics
Section 44-63-163. Birth certificate to be prepared after father is determined in paternity proceeding.
Upon entry of a court order or an administrative determination that the putative father is the legal father pursuant to Section 63-17-70(A), the clerk of court shall send a report to the Registrar of the Division of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health and Environmental Control showing such information as may be required on an amended certificate of birth to be furnished by the Division of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health and Environmental Control. A new certificate must be prepared for a child born in this State to reflect the name of the father determined by the court or an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction upon receipt of a certified copy of a court or administrative determination of paternity pursuant to Section 63-17-10. Orders modifying, vacating, or amending paternity orders must be handled by the clerk of court and State Registrar in the same manner. If the surname of the child is not decreed by the court, the surname must not be changed on the certificate. When an amended certificate is prepared, the original certificate and certified copy of the court order must be placed in a sealed file not to be subject to inspection except by order of the family court.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 341, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 71, Section 20; 2019 Act No. 42 (S.21), Section 2, eff May 16, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 42, Section 2, inserted the first sentence, in the second sentence, substituted "A new certificate" for "A certificate", inserted the third sentence, and in the fourth sentence, substituted "surname must not be changed" for "request for the certificate must specify the surname to be placed".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Section 44-63-10. Duties of Department of Health and Environmental Control.
Section 44-63-20. Establishment of bureau of vital statistics; system for registration of births and deaths.
Section 44-63-30. State registrar of vital statistics.
Section 44-63-40. County registrars, deputy registrars, and subregistrars.
Section 44-63-55. Certificate of birth resulting in stillbirth.
Section 44-63-60. Certificates to be furnished by state registrar.
Section 44-63-70. State registrar shall prescribe forms and furnish copies to county registrars and appropriate agencies.
Section 44-63-72. Death certificates filed by licensed embalmers and funeral directors; contents.
Section 44-63-74. Electronic filing and transmission of death certificates; penalties; electronic signatures.
Section 44-63-75. Social security or alien identification numbers on birth, death, divorce, and marriage application records.
Section 44-63-80. Certified copies of birth certificates; to whom issued; "South Carolina Family Respect" pamphlet to be included with certified copies.
Section 44-63-82. Matching of birth and death certificates.
Section 44-63-84. Persons to whom death certificate may be issued.
Section 44-63-86. Persons to whom marriage certificates and reports of divorce may be issued.
Section 44-63-90. Issuance of certificate where birth has not been registered.
Section 44-63-100. Registering birth by way of petition for Delayed Certificate of Birth Established by Court Order.
Section 44-63-110. Fees.
Section 44-63-120. Disposition of fees received by state registrar.
Section 44-63-140. Supplementary or amended birth certificates for adopted children or adults.
Section 44-63-150. Correction of mistakes in birth or death certificates.
Section 44-63-160. Amendment of birth record of legitimized child.
Section 44-63-161. Unlawful acts; penalties.
Section 44-63-165. Birth certificate of illegitimate child to be prepared when father acknowledges paternity.
Section 44-63-180. Persons who may register statistical record of birth.