South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 24 - Commitment Of Children In Need Of Mental Health Treatment
Section 44-24-280. Use of restraint, seclusion, or physical coercion; corporal punishment prohibited.
No child may be subjected to mechanical or chemical restraints, seclusion, or another form of physical coercion or restraint unless the action is authorized by a physician as being required to prevent a child from taking actions which are dangerous to himself or to others or prevent an imminent and substantial disruption of the therapeutic setting of the facility. The authorization for the action must be entered in the child's record within one hour of the action. The authorizations are not valid for more than eight hours unless approved by the facility director or his designee. No child in an inpatient treatment facility of the department may be subjected to corporal punishment.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 88, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Section 44-24-10. Definitions.
Section 44-24-20. Voluntary admission; notification of guardian ad litem.
Section 44-24-30. Admission of child sixteen or older as inpatient; determination of voluntariness; appointment of guardian ad litem.
Section 44-24-40. Discharge of voluntarily admitted child; grounds for not effecting discharge.
Section 44-24-50. Periodic notification to voluntarily admitted child and parent or guardian of right to release.
Section 44-24-60. Emergency admission of child to inpatient hospital.
Section 44-24-70. Taking custody of child needing emergency admission.
Section 44-24-80. Transportation of child to hospital; parent's or guardian's request to accompany child.
Section 44-24-90. Notification to child and guardian of petition; contents of petition; right to counsel; examination and conclusions.
Section 44-24-100. Notice of hearing for emergency or judicial admission.
Section 44-24-110. Examiners' reports; disposition of child when report does not recommend judicial admission, recommends judicial admission, or is divided.
Section 44-24-120. Removal of proceedings to another county.
Section 44-24-130. Hearing; location; testimony; rules of evidence; transcript.
Section 44-24-140. Determination after presentation of evidence.
Section 44-24-150. Psychiatric evaluations of children; notification of victims.
Section 44-24-160. Examination and review of child admitted to inpatient program; program of care and treatment.
Section 44-24-170. Right to reexamination; notice of right; proceedings upon petition for reexamination.
Section 44-24-180. Court review of case of child involuntarily admitted.
Section 44-24-190. Notification to court when child moved to different program; court approval for move to more restrictive program; placement in crisis stabilization.
Section 44-24-200. Unauthorized absence of child from facility or residential program.
Section 44-24-210. Unlawful to remove child from inpatient facility or residential program without authorization.
Section 44-24-220. Requirement of discharge planning and continuity of service in community.
Section 44-24-230. Provision of community-based treatment as alternative to hospitalization.
Section 44-24-240. Agencies to participate in planning and provision of services; exchange of records.
Section 44-24-250. Consultation with parent or guardian; participation in or cooperation with treatment.
Section 44-24-260. Child's right to communicate, consult, or visit with agency or person having custody, with counsel, or with private mental health service provider.
Section 44-24-270. Personal, civil, and property rights of child in treatment program.