South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 35 - Adult Protection
Section 43-35-55. Protective custody by law enforcement officer; procedure; notification of protective services program; subsequent proceedings.
(A) A law enforcement officer may take a vulnerable adult in a life-threatening situation into protective custody if:
(1) there is probable cause to believe that by reason of abuse, neglect, or exploitation there exists an imminent danger to the vulnerable adult's life or physical safety;
(2) the vulnerable adult or caregiver does not consent to protective custody; and
(3) there is not time to apply for a court order.
(B) When a law enforcement officer takes protective custody of a vulnerable adult, the officer must transport the vulnerable adult to a place of safety which must not be a facility for the detention of criminal offenders or of persons accused of crimes. The Adult Protective Services Program has custody of the vulnerable adult pending the family court hearing to determine if there is probable cause for protective custody.
(C) A vulnerable adult who is taken into protective custody by a law enforcement officer, may not be considered to have been arrested.
(D) When a law enforcement officer takes protective custody of a vulnerable adult under this section, the law enforcement officer must immediately notify the Adult Protective Services Program and the Department of Social Services in the county where the vulnerable adult was situated at the time of being taken into protective custody. This notification must be made in writing or orally by telephone or otherwise and must include the following information:
(1) the name of the vulnerable adult, if known, or a physical description of the adult, if the name is unknown;
(2) the address of the place from which the vulnerable adult was removed by the officer;
(3) the name and the address, if known, of any person who was exercising temporary or permanent custody of or control over or who was the caregiver of the vulnerable adult at the time the adult was taken into protective custody;
(4) the address of the place to which the vulnerable adult was transported by the officer;
(5) a description of the facts and circumstances resulting in the officer taking the vulnerable adult into protective custody.
(E) The Department of Social Services is responsible for filing a petition for protective custody within one business day of receiving the notification required by subsection (D).
(F) The family court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause for the protective custody within seventy-two hours of the Department of Social Services filing the petition, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.
(G) Upon receiving notification that a vulnerable adult has been taken into protective custody the Adult Protective Services Program shall commence an investigation. After the hearing required by subsection (F), the Adult Protective Services Program may initiate or cause to be initiated a petition for services pursuant to Section 43-35-45.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 110, Section 1, eff three months after June 11, 1993; 1994 Act No. 393, Section 1, May 17, 1994.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 43 - Social Services
Section 43-35-5. Short title.
Section 43-35-10. Definitions.
* * *