South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 35 - Adult Protection
Section 43-35-55. Protective custody by law enforcement officer; procedure; notification of protective services program; subsequent proceedings.
(A) A law enforcement officer may take a vulnerable adult in a life-threatening situation into protective custody if:
(1) there is probable cause to believe that by reason of abuse, neglect, or exploitation there exists an imminent danger to the vulnerable adult's life or physical safety;
(2) the vulnerable adult or caregiver does not consent to protective custody; and
(3) there is not time to apply for a court order.
(B) When a law enforcement officer takes protective custody of a vulnerable adult, the officer must transport the vulnerable adult to a place of safety which must not be a facility for the detention of criminal offenders or of persons accused of crimes. The Adult Protective Services Program has custody of the vulnerable adult pending the family court hearing to determine if there is probable cause for protective custody.
(C) A vulnerable adult who is taken into protective custody by a law enforcement officer, may not be considered to have been arrested.
(D) When a law enforcement officer takes protective custody of a vulnerable adult under this section, the law enforcement officer must immediately notify the Adult Protective Services Program and the Department of Social Services in the county where the vulnerable adult was situated at the time of being taken into protective custody. This notification must be made in writing or orally by telephone or otherwise and must include the following information:
(1) the name of the vulnerable adult, if known, or a physical description of the adult, if the name is unknown;
(2) the address of the place from which the vulnerable adult was removed by the officer;
(3) the name and the address, if known, of any person who was exercising temporary or permanent custody of or control over or who was the caregiver of the vulnerable adult at the time the adult was taken into protective custody;
(4) the address of the place to which the vulnerable adult was transported by the officer;
(5) a description of the facts and circumstances resulting in the officer taking the vulnerable adult into protective custody.
(E) The Department of Social Services is responsible for filing a petition for protective custody within one business day of receiving the notification required by subsection (D).
(F) The family court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause for the protective custody within seventy-two hours of the Department of Social Services filing the petition, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.
(G) Upon receiving notification that a vulnerable adult has been taken into protective custody the Adult Protective Services Program shall commence an investigation. After the hearing required by subsection (F), the Adult Protective Services Program may initiate or cause to be initiated a petition for services pursuant to Section 43-35-45.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 110, Section 1, eff three months after June 11, 1993; 1994 Act No. 393, Section 1, May 17, 1994.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 43 - Social Services
Section 43-35-5. Short title.
Section 43-35-10. Definitions.
Section 43-35-13. Nonmedical remedial treatment by spiritual means is not abuse or neglect of vulnerable adult.
Section 43-35-15. Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit; Long Term Care Ombudsman Program; Adult Protective Services Program; responsibilities; referral of reports.
Section 43-35-20. Additional powers of investigative entities.
Section 43-35-25. Persons required to report abuse, neglect, or exploitation of adult; reporting methods.
Section 43-35-30. Photographing of visible trauma on abused adult.
Section 43-35-35. Reporting deaths where abuse or neglect suspected.
Section 43-35-40. Responsibilities when a report is received; initiation of investigation; reports to local law enforcement or Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit.
Section 43-35-45. Warrant from family court to permit investigation of report; order for protective services; appointment of guardian and attorney; evaluation; hearing; review; semiannual reevaluation; payment for services.
Section 43-35-50. Abrogation of privilege for certain communications.
Section 43-35-60. Sharing of report information by investigative entities; public confidentiality.
Section 43-35-65. Notices to be displayed at facilities.
Section 43-35-70. Reports to occupational licensing boards.
Section 43-35-75. Immunity of person making report or participating in investigation in good faith.
Section 43-35-80. Action by Attorney General against person or facility for failure to exercise reasonable care; fine.
Section 43-35-85. Penalties.
Section 43-35-87. Financial exploitation; financial institution authority to decline transaction requests.
Section 43-35-90. Article not to affect authority of agencies.
Section 43-35-200. Vulnerable Adult Guardian ad Litem Program.
Section 43-35-210. Definitions.
Section 43-35-220. Duties and responsibilities of guardian ad litem; assessments.
Section 43-35-230. Appointment of guardian ad litem; continuing legal education.
Section 43-35-240. Appointment of guardian ad litem for abuse, neglect, or exploitation proceedings; criminal background checks.
Section 43-35-250. Charge of guardian ad litem; petition for removal.
Section 43-35-260. Access to information.
Section 43-35-270. Confidentiality of reports and information.
Section 43-35-280. Civil liability.
Section 43-35-290. Funding.
Section 43-35-310. Council created; membership; filling vacancies.
Section 43-35-320. Responsibilities of council.
Section 43-35-330. Duties of council.
Section 43-35-340. Officers; terms of office; quorum.
Section 43-35-350. Meetings.
Section 43-35-500. Definitions.
Section 43-35-510. Policy of State regarding health and safety of vulnerable adults.
* * *