South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 35 - Adult Protection
Section 43-35-25. Persons required to report abuse, neglect, or exploitation of adult; reporting methods.
(A) A physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, coroner, other medical, mental health or allied health professional, Christian Science practitioner, religious healer, school teacher, counselor, psychologist, mental health or intellectual disability specialist, social or public assistance worker, caregiver, staff or volunteer of an adult day care center or of a facility, or law enforcement officer having reason to believe that a vulnerable adult has been or is likely to be abused, neglected, or exploited shall report the incident in accordance with this section. Any other person who has actual knowledge that a vulnerable adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited shall report the incident in accordance with this section.
(B) Except as provided in subsection (A), any other person who has reason to believe that a vulnerable adult has been or may be abused, neglected, or exploited may report the incident.
(C) A person required to report pursuant to this section is personally responsible for making the report; however, a state agency may make a report on behalf of an agency employee if the procedure the agency uses for reporting has been approved in writing by the Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division or the investigative entity to which the report is to be made.
(D) A person required to report under this section must report the incident within twenty-four hours or the next working day. A report must be made in writing or orally by telephone or otherwise to:
(1) the Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for incidents occurring in facilities operated or contracted for operation by the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;
(2) the Long Term Care Ombudsman Program for incidents occurring in facilities, except those facilities provided for in item (1); and
(3) the Adult Protective Services Program for incidents occurring in all other settings.
(E) If the Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division or an investigative entity receives a report that is not within its investigative jurisdiction, the unit or investigative entity shall forward the report to the appropriate unit or investigative entity not later than the next working day.
(F) No facility may develop policies or procedures that interfere with the reporting requirements of this section.
(G) Provided the mandatory reporting requirements of this section are met, nothing in this section precludes a person also from reporting directly to law enforcement, and in cases of an emergency, serious injury, or suspected sexual assault law enforcement must be contacted immediately.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 110, Section 1, eff three months after June 11, 1993; 2006 Act No. 301, Section 5, eff May 23, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 43 - Social Services
Section 43-35-5. Short title.
Section 43-35-10. Definitions.
* * *