South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 35 - Employment And Workforce - Benefits And Claims
Section 41-35-420. Eligibility for extended benefits.
(A) An individual is eligible to receive extended benefits with respect to any week of unemployment in his eligibility period only if the department finds that with respect to that week:
(1) He is an "exhaustee" as defined in Section 41-35-390.
(2) He has satisfied the requirements of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title for the receipt of regular benefits that are applicable to individuals claiming extended benefits, including not being subject to a disqualification for the receipt of benefits.
(3) Except as provided in item (4), an individual must not be eligible for extended benefits for a week if:
(a) extended benefits are payable for that week pursuant to an interstate claim filed in a state under the interstate benefit payment plan; and
(b) no extended benefit period is in effect for that week in the State.
(4) Item (3) of subsection (A) does not apply with respect to the first two weeks for which extended benefits are payable, determined without regard to this subsection, pursuant to an interstate claim filed under the interstate benefit payment plan to the individual with respect to the benefit year.
(B)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 41-35-410 and 41-35-420, effective for weeks beginning after March 31, 1981, an individual is disqualified from receipt of extended benefits if the department finds that during any week of his eligibility period he has failed either to apply for, or to accept an offer of, suitable work, as defined under item (4) of this subsection, to which he was referred by the department.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 41-35-410 and 41-35-420, effective for weeks beginning after March 31, 1981, an individual is disqualified from receipt of extended benefits if the department finds that during any week of his eligibility period he has failed to furnish evidence that he has actively engaged in a systematic and sustained effort to find work.
(3) This disqualification begins with the week in which the failure occurred and continues until he has been employed in each of four subsequent weeks, whether or not consecutive, and has earned remuneration equal to not less than four times his weekly extended benefit amount.
(4) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "suitable work" means work within the individual's capabilities to perform if:
(a) the gross average weekly remuneration payable for the work exceeds the sum of the individual's weekly extended benefit amount plus the amount, if any, of supplemental unemployment benefits, as defined in Section 501(c)(17)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, payable to the individual for that week;
(b) the wages payable for the work equal the higher of the minimum wages provided by Section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, without regard to an exemption, or the state or local minimum wage;
(c) the position was offered to the individual in writing or was listed with the State Employment Service;
* * *