South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Chiropractors And Chiropractic
Section 40-9-37. Conduct of advisory election.
Each chiropractor, licensed pursuant to Chapter 9, Title 40, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, and residing within the congressional district from which the appointment is to be made, shall be entitled to vote in the advisory election. A ballot shall be sent by certified mail to each licensed chiropractor residing in that congressional district from which the appointment is to be made. The ballot shall contain the name of each chiropractor licensed pursuant to this chapter and residing within the congressional district from which the appointment is to be made, as indicated by the records of the Board of Chiropractic Examiners or its predecessor. A space shall be provided for write-in votes for qualified candidates whose names do not appear on the ballot. The ballot shall specify the date by which the returned ballot must be received by the agency conducting the advisory election. The ballots shall be opened at 9:00 A.M. on the day following the date specified for the receipt of the ballots and the results shall be tabulated. The tabulated results shall be immediately forwarded to the Governor.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 351, Section 2; 2012 Act No. 222, Section 3, eff June 7, 2012.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 222, Section 15, provides as follows:
"SECTION 15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member on it as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment removed "For the initial election the records used shall be the records of the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners on May 10, 1978.".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-9-10. Definitions.
Section 40-9-20. License required; students participating in a preceptorship or residency training program excepted.
Section 40-9-25. Students may perform procedures.
Section 40-9-30. Board of Chiropractic Examiners; members; terms; removal; quorum and meetings; regulations; powers.
Section 40-9-31. Procedures for revoking, suspending, or restricting a license or disciplining a licensee; appeal to Administrative Law Court; stay pending appeal.
Section 40-9-35. Compensation of members of the board.
Section 40-9-36. Executive Director.
Section 40-9-38. Vacancies.
Section 40-9-39. Limitation on consecutive terms.
Section 40-9-40. Qualifications of applicants for licenses.
Section 40-9-45. Prerequisite educational requirements for students of chiropractic colleges chartered by State.
Section 40-9-50. Filing of credentials and payment of fee.
Section 40-9-60. Reexamination.
Section 40-9-70. Reciprocal registration; fee.
Section 40-9-80. Annual renewal of license; discretion of board to fix or waive fee; forfeiture; reinstatement.
Section 40-9-85. Volunteer chiropractor license authorizing care of needy and indigent.
Section 40-9-90. Grounds for revocation or suspension of licenses.
Section 40-9-95. Investigations and proceedings.
Section 40-9-97. Privileged communications; immunity.
Section 40-9-110. Penalties.