South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Chiropractors And Chiropractic
Section 40-9-10. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(a) "Chiropractic" is defined as that science and art which utilizes the inherent recuperative powers of the body and deals with the relationship between the nervous system and the spinal column, including its immediate articulations and the role of this relationship in the restoration and maintenance of health.
(b) "Chiropractic practice" is defined as the spinal analysis of any interference with normal nerve transmission and expression, and by adjustment to the articulations of the vertebral column and its immediate articulations for the restoration and maintenance of health and the normal regimen and rehabilitation of the patient without the use of drugs or surgery.
(c) "Analysis" is defined as physical examination, the use of x-ray and procedures generally used in the practice of chiropractic.
(d) Any machine used in "chiropractic practice" or "analysis" must first be approved by the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners.
(e) "Preceptorship" or "residency training program" means a clinical program of an approved college of chiropractic in which a chiropractic intern or resident practices chiropractic under the direct supervision of a licensed chiropractor.
(f) "Chiropractic preceptor" means a person licensed under this chapter who is approved by the board to supervise chiropractic students in the performance of chiropractic at a location other than the premises of a chiropractic college in which the student is enrolled. A chiropractic preceptor must:
(1) have been licensed to practice chiropractic in South Carolina for not less than five years;
(2) not have been publicly or privately sanctioned by a chiropractic licensure board in any state;
(3) sign a sworn statement that he or she has not knowingly violated state or federal rules or regulations including, but not limited to, those pertaining to the repayment of guaranteed federally funded student loans;
(4) receive written approval of the chiropractic college to serve as an adjunct faculty member for the purpose of an individual student's preceptorship or residency training program;
(5) supervise no more than one chiropractic student at a time at a location other than the premises of the chiropractic college in which the student is enrolled.
(g) "Direct supervision" means the chiropractic preceptor must be within the immediate patient treatment area and available to the student at all times.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 56-351; 1952 Code Section 56-351; 1942 Code Section 5250-6; 1932 (37) 1552; 1976 Act No. 745 Section 2; 2010 Act No. 230, Section 1, eff June 7, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment added the definitions for "preceptorship or residency training program", "chiropractic preceptor", and "direct supervision".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-9-20. License required; students participating in a preceptorship or residency training program excepted.
Section 40-9-25. Students may perform procedures.
Section 40-9-30. Board of Chiropractic Examiners; members; terms; removal; quorum and meetings; regulations; powers.
Section 40-9-31. Procedures for revoking, suspending, or restricting a license or disciplining a licensee; appeal to Administrative Law Court; stay pending appeal.
Section 40-9-35. Compensation of members of the board.
Section 40-9-36. Executive Director.
Section 40-9-37. Conduct of advisory election.
Section 40-9-38. Vacancies.
Section 40-9-39. Limitation on consecutive terms.
Section 40-9-40. Qualifications of applicants for licenses.
Section 40-9-45. Prerequisite educational requirements for students of chiropractic colleges chartered by State.
Section 40-9-50. Filing of credentials and payment of fee.
Section 40-9-60. Reexamination.
Section 40-9-70. Reciprocal registration; fee.
Section 40-9-80. Annual renewal of license; discretion of board to fix or waive fee; forfeiture; reinstatement.
Section 40-9-85. Volunteer chiropractor license authorizing care of needy and indigent.
Section 40-9-90. Grounds for revocation or suspension of licenses.
Section 40-9-95. Investigations and proceedings.
Section 40-9-97. Privileged communications; immunity.
Section 40-9-110. Penalties.