South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 40-79-220. Branch office and registered employee requirements.
(A) The following branch office requirements apply:
(1) The department shall issue a certificate to each branch burglar alarm office. This certificate authorizes the branch office to conduct business under the name of the licensed entity. The department may create the certificate as necessary. The licensed entity must apply for the certificate prior to opening the branch office and must not conduct business from this office until the application has been approved by the department and a license number has been issued for the branch office. The certificate must be posted within the branch office upon receipt from the department.
(2) Each branch office doing business in this State must have a primary qualifying party assigned to that location exclusively. This primary qualifying party may not be a primary qualifying party for any other business location. Any disciplinary action taken by the board affects all of the offices equally, unless otherwise stipulated by the board.
(3) All branch offices shall pay a separate license fee.
(4) Every branch office and the primary qualifying party must be registered with the department prior to opening the branch office. All registered employees who have access to the licensee's client records must be registered with the department within thirty working days of employment within the branch office.
(5) Each branch office must have a separate comprehensive general liability insurance policy or be listed on the home office policy in accordance with this chapter.
(B) The following qualifying party requirements apply:
(1) An alarm business, including a sole proprietorship, may not do business unless it has in its employment a primary qualifying party who meets the requirements of this chapter.
(2) Upon passing all required examinations and meeting all other requirements, the qualifying party must be issued a qualifying party certificate. Any number of employees may become qualified and may be listed as qualifying parties.
(3) If a qualifying party ceases to perform his duties or leaves employment of the licensee, the licensee and qualifying party must notify the department in writing within fifteen days. The licensee must obtain a substitute primary qualifying party within ninety days after the primary qualifying party ceases to perform his duties. If the licensee notifies the department within the prescribed time, the license shall remain in good standing until the prescribed time limit has expired. If the primary qualifier is not replaced within the time limit above, the license or certificate, or both, may be canceled by the department. If the licensee or qualifying party, or either, fails to notify the department within the required time, disciplinary action may be taken in accordance with this chapter.
(4) A qualifying party may transfer his qualifications to another alarm business when he becomes a new employee for that business. The new employer must send written notification of the qualifying party's new employment to the department within fifteen days of employment.
* * *