South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 79 - South Carolina Alarm System Business Act
Section 40-79-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Administrative personnel" means an individual who performs daily office functions for the management of an alarm business.
* * *
(16) "Monitoring personnel" means an individual who performs daily office functions, observing the operation and activation of alarm systems from a monitoring station.
(17) "Primary qualifying party" means a qualifying party who is an owner, partner, or officer of a burglar alarm system business, or a full-time employee holding a managerial or supervisory position within the alarm system business and who qualifies the licensee to engage in the burglar or fire alarm business and is registered as a qualifying party with the department in accordance with this chapter.
(18) "Qualifying party" means an individual, owner, partner, officer, or employee of an alarm system business who has met the necessary requirements of a qualifying party and is registered with the department in accordance with this chapter.
(19) "Registered" means an owner, partner, principle officer, qualifying party, or registered employee of an alarm business whose name and address has been listed or registered with the department as an individual who has access to a client's property or burglar alarm records that can reveal, but not be limited to, the type of burglar alarm system, burglar alarm security numbers or code, or any other information pertaining to the system that could compromise the client's burglar alarm system. This includes individuals who sell, install, or service a burglar alarm system at a client's residence and a full-time employee. Also included is a part-time employee that has access to customers' records or files.
(20) "Registered employee" means an individual of an alarm system business who has not met the requirements of a qualifying party and is employed more than thirty days in any given calendar year and is registered with the department in accordance with this chapter.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 367, Section 1; 2002 Act No. 358, Sections 6, 7; 2019 Act No. 31 (S.109), Section 1, eff May 13, 2019.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1986 Act No. 512, Section 3; 1987 Act No. 175, Section 1; 1992 Act No. 360, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 15, Section 1; 1994 Act No. 515, Section 1; 1994 Act No. 518, Section 1; 1976 Code Section 40-79-30.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 31, Section 1, deleted the (A) identifier at the beginning; redesignated (16) as (1) and made a nonsubstantive change; redesignated (1) as (2); (19) as (3) and made nonsubstantive changes; redesignated (2) to (5) as (4) to (7); in (6), inserted ", including burglar alarm systems with an electric fence as defined herein,"; redesignated (18) as (8); redesignated (6) as (9); inserted (10), relating to the definition of "Electric fence"; redesignated (7) to (11) as (11) to (15); redesignated (17) as (16) and made nonsubstantive changes; and redesignated (12) to (15) as (17) to (20).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-79-5. Conflict of law.
* * *