South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 39 - Pawnbrokers
Section 40-39-30. Certificate of authority required for each business location; penalties; location of retained pledged goods; posting of operation hours.
(A) No person may carry on the business of a pawnbroker in any location other than the one designated in his certificate of authority, under penalty of administrative fine, revocation of his certificate of authority, or other action by the administrator pursuant to regulation or criminal prosecution as set out in this chapter.
(B) No pawnbroker may retain pledged goods in a location other than the location designated in the certificate of authority without first filing a notification with the department. A request made pursuant to this subsection must be on a form prescribed by the department.
(C) A pawnbroker conspicuously shall post the hours of operation and any closure at each location.
HISTORY:1988 Act No. 491, Section 2; 2016 Act No. 262 (H.4090), Section 6, eff June 9, 2016.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1900 (23) 427; Civ. C. '02 Section 1749; Civ. C. '12 Section 2625; Civ. C. '22 Section 3946; 1932 Code Section 7130; 1942 Code Section 7130; 1952 Code Section 56-1153; 1962 Code Section 56-1153.
Effect of Amendment
2016 Act No. 262, Section 6, inserted the paragraph designators; in (A), twice substituted "certificate of authority" for "Certificate of Authority"; and added (B) and (C), relating to location of retained pledged goods and operation hours postings.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-39-10. Definitions.
Section 40-39-20. Department of Consumer Affairs to regulate pawnbrokers; certificate of authority to operate pawnbroker business; background checks; persons ineligible for certificate of authority.
Section 40-39-40. Unauthorized fees prohibited; violative pawn transaction ramifications.
Section 40-39-50. Bonding and insurance requirements; notice of potential threats to pawned goods.
Section 40-39-55. Periodic dollar amount adjustments.
Section 40-39-60. Actions on bond.
Section 40-39-70. Recordkeeping; identity verifications; only owners or their agents may pawn or sell.
Section 40-39-80. Pawn tickets; content requirements; executions; special circumstances.
Section 40-39-90. Recordkeeping; electronic transfers; database.
Section 40-39-100. Charges on loans.
Section 40-39-110. Vesting of title to pledged property.
Section 40-39-120. Certificate of authority renewals; penalties for noncompliance; limited operations after lapses.
Section 40-39-130. Pawnbrokers to comply with federal law; enforcement powers of administrator.
Section 40-39-140. Third-party ownership of pledge and sold property; returns; pawnbroker remedies and liability exemption.
Section 40-39-145. Hold orders.
Section 40-39-150. Administrative orders; penalties.
Section 40-39-155. Contested case hearings.
Section 40-39-160. Violations of Sections 40-39-80, 40-39-90, 40-39-100, 40-39-110, and 40-39-130; pledgor's cause of action against pawnbroker.