South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 40-39-30. Certificate of authority required for each business location; penalties; location of retained pledged goods; posting of operation hours.
(A) No person may carry on the business of a pawnbroker in any location other than the one designated in his certificate of authority, under penalty of administrative fine, revocation of his certificate of authority, or other action by the administrator pursuant to regulation or criminal prosecution as set out in this chapter.
(B) No pawnbroker may retain pledged goods in a location other than the location designated in the certificate of authority without first filing a notification with the department. A request made pursuant to this subsection must be on a form prescribed by the department.
(C) A pawnbroker conspicuously shall post the hours of operation and any closure at each location.
HISTORY:1988 Act No. 491, Section 2; 2016 Act No. 262 (H.4090), Section 6, eff June 9, 2016.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1900 (23) 427; Civ. C. '02 Section 1749; Civ. C. '12 Section 2625; Civ. C. '22 Section 3946; 1932 Code Section 7130; 1942 Code Section 7130; 1952 Code Section 56-1153; 1962 Code Section 56-1153.
Effect of Amendment
2016 Act No. 262, Section 6, inserted the paragraph designators; in (A), twice substituted "certificate of authority" for "Certificate of Authority"; and added (B) and (C), relating to location of retained pledged goods and operation hours postings.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 39 - Pawnbrokers