Section effective May 13, 2023. See, also, Section 40-30-30 effective until May 13, 2023.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Approved massage therapy education program" means a supervised educational program in a school approved by the Commission on Higher Education. The program must meet minimum qualifications, including course content as approved by the board in regulation.
(2) "Approved massage therapy school" means a facility that offers an educational program that meets minimum requirements for training and curriculum as determined by the board pursuant to this chapter and related regulations.
(3) "Board" means the South Carolina Massage Therapy Board under the administration of the department.
(4) "Client" means a person who receives massage therapy from a licensed massage therapist in exchange for compensation.
(5) "Client-therapist relationship" means a relationship between a licensed massage therapist and a client in which the licensed massage therapist owes a continuing duty to the client to render massage therapy services consistent with the licensed massage therapist's training, experience, and scope of practice.
(6) "Currently enrolled student" means a student who is enrolled and actively participating in an approved massage therapy school or an approved massage therapy education program.
(7) "Department" means the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.
(8) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.
(9) "Entity" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or other business entity or association as approved by the board.
(10) "Hydrotherapy" means the use of water, vapor, or ice for treatment of superficial tissues.
(11) "Licensed massage therapy supervisor" means a licensed massage therapist who has been in good standing for at least two years and who supervises a currently enrolled student. The licensed massage therapy supervisor shall be on premises observing the student and shall be available to the student for consultation and instruction.
(12) "Licensure" means the procedure by which an individual applies to the department and is granted approval to practice massage therapy, or the procedure by which an establishment applies to the department and is granted approval to operate as a massage therapy establishment or a sole practitioner establishment.
(13) "Massage device" means a mechanical device that mimics or enhances the action of the hands by means of vibration.
(14) "Massage therapist" means an individual licensed as required by this chapter, who administers massage therapy for compensation.
(15) "Massage therapy" means the application of a system of structured touch to the soft tissues of the human body with the hand, foot, knee, arm, or elbow, whether or not the structured touch is aided by hydrotherapy, thermal therapy, a massage therapy device, or application to the human body of an herbal preparation. Massage therapy includes, but is not limited to, bodywork modalities as approved by the board.
(16) "Massage therapy establishment" means an entity with a physical site or premise, licensed as required by this chapter, in which licensed massage therapists are employees or contractors practicing massage therapy on clients.
(17) "Sole practitioner establishment" means a licensed massage therapist who is licensed pursuant to this chapter, who is not an employee or contractor of the sole practitioner establishment, and who provides massage therapy to clients at a specific location including, but not limited to, a rental space, home office space, or outcall or onsite space.
(18) "Thermal therapy" means the use of ice or a heat lamp or moist heat on superficial tissues.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 467, Section 3; 1996 Act No. 387, Section 1; 2013 Act No. 41, Section 1, eff June 7, 2013; 2022 Act No. 151 (S.227), Section 2, eff May 13, 2023.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment deleted former subsections (1) and (5), definitions for "Advisory Panel" and "Disciplinary panel", added subsection (9), definition of "Panel", redesignated the subsections accordingly, and made other nonsubstantive changes.
2022 Act No. 151, Section 2, rewrote the section.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 30 - Massage/bodywork Practice Act
Section 40-30-20. Application of chapter; conflict of laws.
Section 40-30-30. Definitions.
Section 40-30-40. Board of Massage Therapy.
Section 40-30-50. Duties of board.
Section 40-30-60. Preparation and publication of roster.
Section 40-30-100. Practice without license.
Section 40-30-110. Qualifications for license.
Section 40-30-130. Examination.
Section 40-30-140. Issuance of license.
Section 40-30-150. Inspection of massage therapy and sole practitioner establishments.
Section 40-30-180. Renewal of license.
Section 40-30-185. Inactive status.
Section 40-30-190. Promulgation of regulations.
Section 40-30-200. Investigation of complaints.
Section 40-30-220. Cease and desist orders; temporary restraining orders.
Section 40-30-230. Grounds for denial of licensure to massage therapist applicant.
Section 40-30-240. Mental or physical examination; records; drug testing.
Section 40-30-250. Discipline.
Section 40-30-260. Voluntary surrender of license.
Section 40-30-280. Service of notice upon nonresident.
Section 40-30-290. Costs and fines.