South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 40-30-100. Practice without license.
Section effective May 13, 2023. See, also, Section 40-30-100 effective until May 13, 2023.
(A) No person may practice or offer to practice massage therapy without a license issued in accordance with this chapter; however, a person licensed by the State under this title or any other provision of law whose scope of practice overlaps with the practice of massage therapy is not also required to be licensed under this chapter unless the person holds himself out to be a massage therapist.
(B) Unless otherwise exempt from licensure, no person or entity may open, operate, maintain, use, or advertise as a massage therapy establishment or a sole practitioner establishment without obtaining a massage therapist license, massage therapy establishment license, or sole practitioner establishment license, as applicable, pursuant to this chapter.
(C) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to authorize an individual or establishment licensed under this chapter to practice physical therapy or chiropractic or to utilize chiropractic therapeutic modalities except where the scope of practice for massage therapy, as provided for in this chapter, overlaps with the practice of physical therapy or chiropractic.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 387, Section 1; 2022 Act No. 151 (S.227), Section 2, eff May 13, 2023.
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 151, Section 2, rewrote the section.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 30 - Massage/bodywork Practice Act