South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 40-18-100. Security Weapons Permits; Security Concealed Weapons Permits.
(A) SLED may grant a Security Weapons Permit to carry a particular type of firearm to a person who is at least twenty-one years of age, is eligible to possess firearms, and is licensed or registered as a security officer. Application for the permit must be made on forms approved by SLED and the fee must be set by SLED regulation. An applicant must submit with the application one complete set of the applicant's fingerprints on forms specified or furnished by SLED. Fingerprint cards submitted to SLED pursuant to this section must be used to facilitate a national criminal records check, as required by Section 40-18-30. The permit is for one year and application for renewal must be on a form approved by SLED. The permit renewal must specifically reauthorize the type of firearm to be used by the permittee.
(B) No person may be issued a Security Weapons Permit and no permit may be renewed until the applicant or registered person has presented to SLED proof of proficiency, as determined by SLED, in the use of the type of firearm issued or authorized by his employer.
(C) A person issued a Security Weapons Permit in accordance with this section may only carry a firearm in an open and fully-exposed manner while in uniform and performing security duties or while in a vehicle enroute directly to or from a security post or place of assignment.
(D) SLED in its discretion may issue a Security Concealed Weapons Permit to a registered security officer to carry, whether concealed or not, a firearm about his person, even though he is not in uniform or on duty if SLED determines that the additional permit would enable the permittee to better perform his assigned duties. The authority conveyed by the permit may be restricted by SLED, and violation of these restrictions constitutes a violation of Section 40-18-130.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 372, Section 1; 2002 Act No. 339, Section 36.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 18 - Private Security And Investigation Agencies