South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - Contractors
Section 40-11-360. Exemptions from application of chapter; content of posters to be distributed to building permit offices.
(A) This chapter does not apply to:
* * *
(3) Construction, alteration, improvement, or repair carried on within the limits of a site, the title to which is in the name United States of America or with respect to which federal law supersedes this chapter.
(4) Contractors performing construction work for the South Carolina Department of Transportation pursuant to that department's prequalification requirements with the exception of public/private partnerships performing work pursuant to Section 57-3-200.
(5) An owner of residential property who improves the property or who builds or improves structures or appurtenances on the property if he does the work himself, with his own employees, or with licensed contractors; provided that the structure, group of structures, or appurtenances, including the improvements, are intended for the owner's sole occupancy or occupancy by the owner's family and are not intended for sale or rent, and provided further, that the general public does not have access to this structure. In an action brought under this chapter, proof of the sale or rent or the offering for sale or rent of the structure by the owner-builder within two years after completion or issuance of a certificate of occupancy is prima facie evidence that the project was undertaken for the purpose of sale or rent and is subject to the penalties provided in this chapter. As used in this item, "sale" or "rent" includes an arrangement by which an owner receives compensation in money, provisions, chattel, or labor from the occupancy, or the transfer of the property or the structures on the property.
(6) An owner of nonowner-occupied property who improves the property or who builds or improves structures of less than five thousand square feet or other appurtenances on the property, either by himself or with the owner's employees, if all structural and mechanical work is performed by licensed contractors regardless of the cost of construction and if the property is not sold for two years after completion of the improvements. For purposes of this item, "structural" means foundation, pier, load-bearing partition, perimeter wall, internal wall exceeding ten feet in height, roof, floor, and any other work deemed by the board to be structural. "Mechanical" means work described in Section 40-11-410(5).
(7) An owner constructing a farm building or portable storage building with less than five thousand square feet of floor space and used only for livestock or storage.
(8) Public owners performing all or a portion of any work on a project themselves as long as the work performed falls within the limitations of a License Group 3 General Contractor or a License Group 4 Mechanical Contractor, as adjusted by an inflation factor reflecting the Department of Labor's Consumer Price Index.
(9) Renovations and maintenance projects of the South Carolina Department of Corrections whereby all labor is supplied from that department's own labor forces.
(10) The South Carolina Public Service Authority when performing maintenance and renovations to existing facilities and when performing work in accordance with Section 40-11-410(4)(n).
(11) The installation, repair, or maintenance of signs of billboards; provided, however, an electrical license is required to perform a final connection to a branch circuit conductor. The installation or modification of a branch circuit conductor is not considered a part of the installation, repair, or maintenance of a sign or billboard.
(B) The board shall distribute posters to each building permit office in the State requesting that the posters be placed in a conspicuous location to be read by applicants. The posters shall state the following:
"The South Carolina Contractor's Licensing Act requires general and mechanical construction to be performed by licensed contractors. Both the owner and the contractor are subject to penalties for violations of the law. Work performed on projects is exempt from this requirement only for the following reasons:
(1) The total cost of construction is less than $5,000.00;
* * *