South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - Contractors
Section 40-11-360. Exemptions from application of chapter; content of posters to be distributed to building permit offices.
(A) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) An entity which installs fire sprinkler systems if the entity is licensed under Chapter 45 of Title 23, or burglar and fire alarm systems if the entity is licensed under Chapter 79 of Title 40.
(2) The installation of finished products, materials, or articles of merchandise that are not fabricated into and do not become a permanent fixed part of the structure. Work requiring licensure must be installed by a licensed contractor.
(3) Construction, alteration, improvement, or repair carried on within the limits of a site, the title to which is in the name United States of America or with respect to which federal law supersedes this chapter.
(4) Contractors performing construction work for the South Carolina Department of Transportation pursuant to that department's prequalification requirements with the exception of public/private partnerships performing work pursuant to Section 57-3-200.
(5) An owner of residential property who improves the property or who builds or improves structures or appurtenances on the property if he does the work himself, with his own employees, or with licensed contractors; provided that the structure, group of structures, or appurtenances, including the improvements, are intended for the owner's sole occupancy or occupancy by the owner's family and are not intended for sale or rent, and provided further, that the general public does not have access to this structure. In an action brought under this chapter, proof of the sale or rent or the offering for sale or rent of the structure by the owner-builder within two years after completion or issuance of a certificate of occupancy is prima facie evidence that the project was undertaken for the purpose of sale or rent and is subject to the penalties provided in this chapter. As used in this item, "sale" or "rent" includes an arrangement by which an owner receives compensation in money, provisions, chattel, or labor from the occupancy, or the transfer of the property or the structures on the property.
(6) An owner of nonowner-occupied property who improves the property or who builds or improves structures of less than five thousand square feet or other appurtenances on the property, either by himself or with the owner's employees, if all structural and mechanical work is performed by licensed contractors regardless of the cost of construction and if the property is not sold for two years after completion of the improvements. For purposes of this item, "structural" means foundation, pier, load-bearing partition, perimeter wall, internal wall exceeding ten feet in height, roof, floor, and any other work deemed by the board to be structural. "Mechanical" means work described in Section 40-11-410(5).
(7) An owner constructing a farm building or portable storage building with less than five thousand square feet of floor space and used only for livestock or storage.
* * *