South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - Contractors
Section 40-11-320. Construction managers; licensing requirements; complaint hearings; authority to assume role.
(A) A construction manager shall hold a South Carolina license in one or more of the following professional classifications:
(1) the general or mechanical contractor license classification and license group that would otherwise be applicable to a sole prime contractor working on the construction project;
(2) a registered engineer pursuant to Chapter 21 of this title who meets the financial requirements set forth in Section 40-11-260 that would otherwise apply to a sole prime contractor working on the construction project. The proper financial statement must be submitted at any time when requested by the board. Failure to submit a proper financial statement is considered a violation of this chapter;
(3) An architect pursuant to Chapter 3 who meets the financial requirements set forth in Section 40-11-260 that would otherwise apply to a sole prime contractor working on the construction project. The proper financial statement must be submitted at any time when requested by the board. Failure to submit a proper financial statement is considered a violation of this chapter.
(B) An architect or engineer licensed in South Carolina who is monitoring the execution of design plans or who is performing as an on-site representative for construction quality control or quality assurance, or both, for a project owner is not a construction manager for the purposes of this section.
(C) An entity acting as a construction manager shall file a letter with the department designating one license being used to qualify for the practice of construction management pursuant to the requirements of this chapter. Complaints filed against construction managers who have qualified themselves as architects or engineers must be referred by the department to the appropriate board having jurisdiction over them. Those boards may impose disciplinary action and civil penalties as set forth in this chapter, or as otherwise provided by law. All other complaints filed against construction managers with a general contractor's license designation must be heard by the board and disciplinary action must be brought pursuant to this chapter. An entity's authority to practice as a construction manager may be revoked or suspended without other effect to the license held by that entity.
(D) The authority to assume the role of construction manager is granted to an entity holding a general or mechanical contractor's license or an architect's license or engineer's registration pursuant to the laws of this State. This authority does not permit architects and engineers to assume the role of general or mechanical contractors as defined in Section 40-11-20 unless properly licensed pursuant to this chapter. Construction managers may not perform design work themselves unless properly licensed as an architect or professional engineer. Entities performing construction themselves or holding construction contracts in their own name must be treated as general contractors or mechanical contractors, as appropriate, rather than construction managers for the purposes of this chapter, and must be licensed pursuant to the requirements of this chapter to perform that work. Construction managers may hire or terminate the various design professionals and prime contractors with the direction and approval of an owner.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 440, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-11-5. Application of chapter; conflict of laws.
Section 40-11-10. South Carolina Contractor's licensing Board created; membership; terms; filling vacancies.
Section 40-11-20. Definitions.
Section 40-11-30. Licensing requirement.
Section 40-11-40. Voluntary contributions with licensee applications; uses; reporting requirements.
Section 40-11-50. Repealed by 2014 Act No. 207, Section 1, eff July 1, 2014.
Section 40-11-60. Rules and regulations; owner-prepared financial statement form.
Section 40-11-70. Powers of board.
Section 40-11-80. Investigation of complaints and violations.
Section 40-11-90. Results of investigations to be presented to board; hearing.
Section 40-11-100. Violations; administrative citations; cease and desist orders; administrative penalties; appeals.
Section 40-11-110. Disciplinary action; conditions for imposing; civil penalties; reapplication after revocation or cancellation; completion of work in progress; revocation of individual license classification.
Section 40-11-120. Other sanctions.
Section 40-11-130. Denial of license or certificate.
Section 40-11-140. Prior criminal record.
Section 40-11-150. Voluntary surrender of license.
Section 40-11-160. Appeal.
* * *