South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - Professions And Occupations
Section 40-1-70. Powers and duties of boards.
The powers and duties of regulatory boards include, but are not limited to:
(1) determining the eligibility of applicants for examination and licensure;
(2) examining applicants for licensure including, but not limited to:
(a) prescribing the subjects, character, and manner of licensing examinations;
(b) preparing, administering, and grading the examination or assisting in the selection of a contractor for the preparation, administration, or grading of the examination;
(3) establishing criteria for issuing, renewing, and reactivating the authorizations to practice of qualified applicants, including the issuance of active or permanent, temporary, limited, and inactive licenses, or other categories as may be created;
(4) adopting a code of professional ethics appropriate to the profession or occupation which it licenses or regulates;
(5) evaluating and approving continuing education course hours and programs;
(6) conducting hearings on alleged violations of this article and regulations promulgated under this article;
(7) resolving consumer complaints, where appropriate and possible;
(8) disciplining persons licensed under this article in a manner provided for in this article;
(9) promulgating regulations which have been submitted to the director, at least thirty days in advance of filing with Legislative Council as required by Section 1-23-30;
(10) filing claims against any surety bond on a form approved by a board and in accordance with procedures established by the board in regulation.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2; 2018 Act No. 197 (S.877), Section 2, eff May 15, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
2018 Act No. 197, Section 2, added (10), providing for the inclusion of filing claims against any surety bonds on board-approved forms.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-1-10. Extent of regulation.
Section 40-1-20. Definitions.
Section 40-1-30. Authorization to practice.
Section 40-1-40. Purpose of division; domain.
Section 40-1-45. Public and consumer members of boards and panels.
Section 40-1-50. Authority of department; record of board proceedings; roster of licensees; fee structures.
Section 40-1-60. Officers of boards; meetings.
Section 40-1-75, 40-1-77. Repealed by 2013 Act No. 45, Section 4, eff June 7, 2013.
Section 40-1-80. Investigations.
Section 40-1-90. Disciplinary action proceedings.
Section 40-1-100. Equitable relief; immunity.
Section 40-1-110. Additional grounds for disciplinary action.
Section 40-1-115. Term of board jurisdiction.
Section 40-1-120. Sanctions.
Section 40-1-130. Board's authority to sanction.
Section 40-1-140. Effect of prior criminal convictions.
Section 40-1-150. Voluntary surrender of authorization to practice.
Section 40-1-160. Appeal.
Section 40-1-170. Costs of investigation and prosecution.
Section 40-1-180. Failure to pay costs or fines; remittance of funds collected.
Section 40-1-190. Privileged communications.
Section 40-1-200. Unlawful practice.
Section 40-1-210. Civil proceedings before Administrative Law Court.
Section 40-1-220. Severability.
Section 40-1-610. Continuing education exemption.
Section 40-1-620. License fee exemption.
Section 40-1-630. Temporary professional licenses; application.
Section 40-1-640. Consideration of education, training, and experience completed by an individual as a member of the military.