South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - Professions And Occupations
Section 40-1-60. Officers of boards; meetings.
(A) A board annually shall elect from among its members a chairman, vice-chairman, and other officers as the board determines necessary. The board shall adopt rules and procedures reasonably necessary for the performance of its duties and the governance of its operations and proceedings.
(B) A board shall meet at least two times a year and at other times upon the call of the chairman or a majority of the board.
(C) A majority of the members of a board constitutes a quorum; however, if there is a vacancy on the board, a majority of the members serving constitutes a quorum.
(D) A board member is required to attend meetings or to provide proper notice and justification of inability to do so. Unexcused absences from meetings may result in removal from the board as provided for in Section 1-3-240.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-1-10. Extent of regulation.
Section 40-1-20. Definitions.
Section 40-1-30. Authorization to practice.
Section 40-1-40. Purpose of division; domain.
Section 40-1-45. Public and consumer members of boards and panels.
Section 40-1-50. Authority of department; record of board proceedings; roster of licensees; fee structures.
Section 40-1-70. Powers and duties of boards.
Section 40-1-75, 40-1-77. Repealed by 2013 Act No. 45, Section 4, eff June 7, 2013.
Section 40-1-80. Investigations.
Section 40-1-90. Disciplinary action proceedings.
Section 40-1-100. Equitable relief; immunity.
Section 40-1-110. Additional grounds for disciplinary action.
Section 40-1-115. Term of board jurisdiction.
Section 40-1-120. Sanctions.
Section 40-1-130. Board's authority to sanction.
Section 40-1-140. Effect of prior criminal convictions.
Section 40-1-150. Voluntary surrender of authorization to practice.
Section 40-1-160. Appeal.
Section 40-1-170. Costs of investigation and prosecution.
Section 40-1-180. Failure to pay costs or fines; remittance of funds collected.
Section 40-1-190. Privileged communications.
Section 40-1-200. Unlawful practice.
Section 40-1-210. Civil proceedings before Administrative Law Court.
Section 40-1-220. Severability.
Section 40-1-610. Continuing education exemption.
Section 40-1-620. License fee exemption.
Section 40-1-630. Temporary professional licenses; application.
Section 40-1-640. Consideration of education, training, and experience completed by an individual as a member of the military.